[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Child's Play 2; Stöten; Paris s'en va; Da Berlino l'apocalisse; Inspektors Grauds; Meurtres en Haute-Savoie; Soleil; S*P*Y*S; Angel of Reckoning; Summer of 84; Bosnian Dream; Plastic Bag; Kartal yuvasi; Français à part entière; Salt on Our Skin; (more...)

Get Smart, Movie, 2008 IMDB

Pictures provided by: CarChasesFanatic, Wampa-One, JB, afonso

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Superagente 86 (Spain)
  • Max la menace (France)
  • Agente Smart - Casino totale (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Wampa-One US

2008-06-03 03:38

Quote

Images from trailer only, feel free to upgrade/replace when better ones become available. (Then delete this message as well)

-- Last edit: 2008-06-03 03:38:52

Wampa-One US

2008-06-03 03:45

Quote

[Image: capture5ow2.9178.jpg] [Image: capture5bft5.2128.jpg] [Image: capture5ciz7.1777.jpg]

CougarTim US

2008-06-03 05:39

Quote

Rumor has it there will be a Vespa in this movie, too.

Link to "www.autoblog.com"

Ddey65 US

2008-06-21 16:56

Quote

An Opel GT is also in it for a short moment, and it gets three stars.

[Image: capture5ciz7.1777.jpg]
The best reason to see this movie is above this text.
;) :love: :D





-- Last edit: 2008-06-21 17:28:30

marioman3138 AU

2008-07-06 01:54

Quote

I am going to see this movie today, so I will watch out for cars, other than what is listed above.

marioman3138 AU

2008-07-07 01:48

Quote

Ferrari 360? Convertible-three stars
Lada 1300 sedan-1 star
Lada Niva police-1 star
VW Karmen Ghia convertible-2 stars
2006ish Lincoln Town car-3 stars
Rolls Royce (older)-1 star
Mercedes (older)-1 star
Range Rover (newish)-1 star

Overall I thought this was a good film. I recomened anyone to go and have a look.

Ddey65 US

2008-07-16 14:53

Quote

There's also an unknown tractor in Russia. Possibly Soviet-built.



-- Last edit: 2008-07-30 03:23:44

mister car from 971

2008-08-27 05:46

Quote

Hey, there's also a Jeep Cherokee which bumped into a brown car in the scene when Maxwell Smart (Steve Carrell) asks for a car!!!

mister car from 971

2008-08-27 05:53

Quote

The movie is known in French-speaking countries as "Max la Menace" like the original 1960's TV series

mister car from 971

2008-08-27 05:58

Quote

Oh! I forget another car: there's a black Cadillac DTS from 2006 or '07 driven by Maxwell Smart during the chase with the GMC Yukon Denali

mister car from 971

2008-08-27 05:59

Quote

The movie was filmed in the USA, Russia and Canada (more precisely in Montreal for the chase scenes)

CougarTim US

2008-09-28 03:49

Quote

A few more 1 star cars, mostly from the Yukon chase sequence:
- Buick Rendezvous
- Saturn Aura (red)
- Pontiac GTO (blue, the newish Australian one)
- Ford F-Series (old)
- International truck (new)
- Mercury Cougar (early-1990's, very briefly visible from the rear, gets sideswiped by the Yukon)
I also think I saw a Lada Niva pickup when they were in Russia and a couple of Trabants (or the same Trabant multiple times).

I was probably the only person in the theater who noticed that Cessna was misspelled in the end credits (credit was for "Cesna pilot").

-- Last edit: 2008-09-28 20:36:34

Ddey65 US

2008-09-29 16:59

Quote

mister car from 971 wrote Hey, there's also a Jeep Cherokee which bumped into a brown car in the scene when Maxwell Smart (Steve Carrell) asks for a car!!!

Yes, that was the Opel GT. Hence the three stars I thought it should have.

Ddey65 US

2008-10-03 14:10

Quote

Yes, Hollywood does tend to treat antique cars like crap, not mention adding some in from the wrong periods. In any case, if nobody adds the VW Karmann Ghia, I will when it comes out on DVD next month.


garco NL

2008-10-03 14:39

Quote

Why desperately list all those dark/half seen background cars?
This movie page is a mess! (Like many more here on imcdb...)

Raul1983 FI

2008-10-03 15:03

Quote

I'm not referring to this page BUT new films often have quite a lot of unnecessary vehicles listed. Especially when it's a well-known movie just released on theaters: soon there will be a dozen of contributors and a dozen size and quality of pictures...It would be best to wait a little bit and let someone do it properly. I know it is maybe impossible to plan this though. Just a thought.

Ddey65 US

2008-10-03 17:05

Quote

Maybe it's just my PC, but the Cadillac-CTS isn't showing up on the main page.

atom SE

2008-10-03 17:11

Quote

Try to press F5 to refresh the page.

Gag Halfrunt UK

2008-10-03 17:42

Quote

Filmed in Canada, the US and Russia (but most of the Russian scenes look to be faked in Canada):
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0425061/locations

-- Last edit: 2008-10-03 17:45:27

carchasesfanatic ES

2008-10-03 18:18

Quote

It's done now! nice movie i've enjoyed it a lot, it is quite funny :D

Ddey65 US

2008-10-03 19:11

Quote

atom wrote Try to press F5 to refresh the page.

No, that didn't work.

carchasesfanatic ES

2008-10-03 19:34

Quote

Well it works for us all but the Caddy is there.

Kowalski

2008-10-05 03:43

Quote

Anne Hathaway... :love:

walter IT

2008-12-19 20:12

Quote

[Image: pdvd000sj7.8342.jpg] :love: :love:

Anyway, very funny movie :D

eXAKR SG

2011-06-26 15:39

Quote

Just watched this on local national TV here and decided to come here to find out what were the retro and vintage automobiles they used.

Sucks they smashed up one of them...

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising