[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Taeksi Woonjunsa; Top Gear China; Der Führerschein; Balnoe platye; Rosehaven; Never Give a Sucker an Even Break; Rotta Karachi; Nunca en horas de clase; Un mundo maravilloso; Paradise Kiss; Fontana di Trevi; Min and Bill; Revolt; Death Parade; Nieve negra; (more...)

Trafic, Movie, 1971 IMDB

Pictures provided by: antp, DAF555, Ralph, andrepa

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Monsieur Hulot nel caos del traffico
  • Traffic
  • Pan Hulot wśród samochodów (Poland)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Jaqob P. NL

2006-02-05 19:47

Quote

Great movie!

carchasesfanatic ES

2006-05-23 22:43

Quote

this movies got chases??

antp BE

2006-05-23 22:45

Quote

Not really chase I think, but loads of cars are seen along the movie.
There is a crash scene a little similar to the one in "Le gendarme et les gendarmettes", but more funny than realistic.

carchasesfanatic ES

2006-05-24 11:48

Quote

hehe i have to watch it

bubba NL

2006-05-27 19:24

Quote

The citroën van showed on the photo of the Bedford A-type isn't listed

antp BE

2006-05-27 20:45

Quote

Those "Type H" are quite common, especially in movies of that time...

jplemoine FR

2006-05-27 21:08

Quote

Cela dit, on est quand même loin des Ford Crown Victoria, dans les stats, avec le type H!

antp BE

2006-05-27 21:19

Quote

Ouais mais c'est aussi parce que les films des années 70 sont moins représentés que ceux des années 90 :D

bubba NL

2006-05-27 22:11

Quote

i see

datsuncherry EN

2006-06-17 17:13

Quote

This superb film probabily features more cars per minute than any film I have seen! Worth buying in any language too....

trucker US

2006-07-04 04:12

Quote

Is this a trucker's movie?

veturiloj FR

2006-10-11 20:33

Quote

une photo(diverses autos) dans le magazine Première n°juin 2002, page 52

hiergehts CH

2006-11-10 09:16

Quote

trucker wrote Is this a trucker's movie?


I don't really think so to be honest..

dsl SX

2010-07-24 21:14

Quote

Great set of pictures.

Fascinated by the Motor Show shots - most look authentic. Are they the same show? Can it be dated (eg when was the Daf 55 L-S car displayed)?

But I'm puzzled why some cars have number plates - all of which look Dutch to me - did this happen normally at the Dutch show, or is it a mock-up in these cases? Even better, some of the Volvo photos show the same cars with and without number plates.

DynaMike NL

2010-07-24 21:35

Quote

I guess it was the 1969 RAI carshow in Amsterdam. We had car shows in the beginning of every uneven year, and truck shows in the beginning of every even year (the other way around in Brussels). Also the DAF 55 'London-Sydney-Marathon' just came back from its monster rally. It was (and is??) quite normal to cars with a fake license plate (cf the plates of Opels and Vauxhalls, all xx-xx-GM) because a car without a license plate doesn't look as good as a car with one. Concerning the Volvo pictures, I'd guess some were taken before the official opening of the show (without plates) and some after the show was open to the public (with plates).

dsl SX

2010-07-24 21:58

Quote

@ Dynamike - thanks. Does background to /images/034/651.jpg confirm this?

DynaMike NL

2010-07-24 22:22

Quote

That is the RAI building in Amsterdam, Scheldeplein, where it was since 1961 (and still is). RAI = Rijwiel en Auto Industrie (Bicycle and Car Industry). RAI started (as RI) in the Volkspaleis on Frederiksplein (sort of 'Chrystal Palace', just around the corner from where I live; but the building was destroyed by a huge fire in 1929. In the 60s they built the new building for the Nederlandsche Bank (central Dutch bank) on this place). After the fire the RAI was held in a building in Ferdinand Bolstraat, a bit to the South, and since 1961 the 'nieuwe RAI' (new RAI) was at Scheldeplein, in the South. Eversince the building has been enlarged, it is used for fairs, concerts, congresses etc.

electra225 IT

2011-08-06 17:05

Quote

I do remember other cars with a role in this movie: amonge them:

1) a yellow daf 55 with opening sun roof just at the end of the movie
2) a metallic blue 2 door Ford Corsair at the police station as driven by a drunked couple just married...
3) another Sunbeam Imp Mk II but in red.
4) another Morris Minor, an older one used to substitute the other one in one scene...
5) a white Renault R4 (early one) with inside two women just at the end of the movie.
6) a dark blue Mercedes W 115 with a slow movement of the windshield wipers in armony with the aspect of the owner just at the end of the movie...

dsl SX

2011-08-07 01:35

Quote

electra225 wrote ... another Sunbeam Imp Mk II but in red....

It is IMPerative that such an IMPortant car is found IMPediately.

dreadmax DE

2016-01-03 15:53

Quote

Yesterday I saw this film (restored in 2013) - I noticed a Moskvich-426 (a second before the mega-crash scene), also a ZAZ-968A (parking lot neat to car exhibition) and even a Skoda-1000MB (inside a garage)

andrepa DE

2016-01-03 23:56

Quote

dreadmax wrote Yesterday I saw this film (restored in 2013) - I noticed a Moskvich-426 (a second before the mega-crash scene), also a ZAZ-968A (parking lot neat to car exhibition) and even a Skoda-1000MB (inside a garage)

afraid, i have missed them, will have a closer look next time, thank you dreadmax !

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising