[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Keishich˘ monogatari: hakuchū ma; Creed III; Biu choh sam; Ladybug Ladybug; Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical; A Yank in the R.A.F.; SuperBobrovy; The Killer Inside Me; Myrnyi-21; Chao ji tian bing zhi ji che ban zhang; Zovi menya Drozd; Hotel Oslo; Rehearsal for Murder; Xiong chu mo zhi xue ling xiong feng; The White Sister; (more...)

The Crowd Roars, Movie, 1932 IMDB

Pictures provided by: 50sParis

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Der Schrei der Masse (Austria)
  • Delirante (Brazil)
  • Der Schrei der Menge (Germany)
  • For fuldt dr°n (Denmark)
  • Avidez de tragedia (Spain)
  • La foule hurle (France)
  • L'urlo della folla (Italy)
  • Herˇis da Pista (Portugal)
  • Sensationernas mńn (Sweden)


Where to find this title?

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

50sParis NL

2017-10-27 20:54

By Howard Hawks, with Jimmy Cagney. This film was remade in 1939, titled Indianapolis Speedway

[Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at170215.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at175601.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at175441.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at170642.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at175028.jpg]

[Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at170034.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at170124.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at172037.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at172055.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at172310.jpg]
[Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at172320.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at172328.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at172932.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at172947.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at173101.jpg]
[Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at173208.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at175655.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at180316.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at182649.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at182658.jpg]
[Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at182739.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at182757.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at183140.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at183210.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at183224.jpg]
[Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at183239.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at183249.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at183605.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at183651.jpg] [Image: onlineimageresize_com_screenshot20171027at183715.jpg]

50sParis NL

2017-10-27 20:56

[Image: onlineimageresize_com_mv5bzjnmymeynzgtyzc0ni00mjc2ltllmdktzjg0mguwyzm4zmi5xkeyxkfqcgdeqxvymtcyody2nd.jpg]

chicomarx BE

2017-10-27 23:53

"While in Indianapolis, Hawks stayed at the mansion of Fred Dusenberg. Dusenberg readily agreed to loan quite a few racing cars for use in the picture, and Hawks slyly managed to throw in a new Dusenberg for himself in exchange for the publicity.
His adolescent interest in cars revived, Hawks recruited a dozen professional racers, including 1930 Indy winner Billy Arnold. Both Dusenberg brothers came to the shoot to see what Hawks was up to with their cars, and Augie created a special tow bar that allowed one car to pull another and then release it automatically at a desired moment.
The racing scenes are decidedly the highlights of the film, and so intense that at the opening-night show several women became hysterical when Frank McHugh was burned and killed. "This is no movie for weak-hearted people," the New York Graphic advised."
(Todd McCarthy - Howard Hawks: The Grey Fox of Hollywood)

50sParis NL

2017-10-28 00:52

This film contains archive racing footage as well, which is also projected on a background screen during several on-board scenes

GodzillaFan54 CA

2017-10-28 22:42

[quote=50sParis]By Howard Hawks, with Jimmy Cagney. This film was remade in 1939, titled Indianapolis Speedway

Same guy who directed the original The Thing from 1951. I wonder how old he was at that time.

-- Last edit: 2017-10-28 22:42:32

johnfromstaffs EN

2017-10-29 11:11

Born 30 May 1896.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising