[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Detective Knight: Redemption; Mayflies; BAB; Hamilton; Neumatt; Citoyen d'honneur; Moskau Ruft!; Kôshudai no shita; Lee Dae-ro, jook-eul soon eobs-da; Call My Agent Bollywood; Yap; Watashi wa kai ni naritai; 2012: Ice Age; Tatort - Lenas Tante; Our Father's Keeper; (more...)

Der Mann hinter Porsche, Documentary, 2019

Pictures provided by: Robi

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Der Mann hinter Porsche - Adolf Rosenberger


Where to find this title?

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

robi DE

2020-03-05 16:18

Completed :)

Documentary about Adolf Rosenberger (1900-1967), a racing driver, engineer, businessman, inventor, cinema owner and WWI fighter pilot who helped Ferdinand Porsche to built up his own company, after the latter's work contract at Daimler-Benz was terminated. Due to Porsche's bad financial situation and high lifestyle, Rosenberger had to pump a lot of money into the company, but was more or less betrayed when Porsche forced him to sell his shares for the ridiculously low price of 3,000 RM because he was Jewish. He escaped Germany and went to Los Angeles, where he got the American citizenship under the name of Alan Robert, making some money by inventing a tray which prevents glasses on it from falling over.
After the war, he was more or less eradicated from the Porsche company history, despite Ferdinand Porsche asked him for money when he was in French custody.

Some aircraft:
[Image: dmhp_flugzeug1.jpg]
[Image: dmhp_flugzeug2.jpg]
[Image: dmhp_flugzeug3.jpg]
[Image: dmhp_flugzeug4.jpg]

Link to "www.daserste.de"

-- Last edit: 2020-03-05 19:32:26

chicomarx BE

2020-03-24 19:36

3,000 Reichsmark would be how much today?

elmer MH

2020-03-31 16:40

@chicomarx: 3,000 Reichsmark from 1935 (see the German WP for the year of the sale) are apparently worth 16,702 € / 19,113 US $ from 2020.
_____

Direct conversion from euros to dollars may give a different result: I converted the RM amount into 2015 currency (both euros and dollars), as limited by the tool, and then applied the inflation rates to the 2 results.
Converters:
Historical Currency Converter for the Reichmark from 1935 to euro / US $ from 2015 (a test tool: I don't know how trustworthy it is :) );
• 2015 euros to 2020 ones : Inflation calculator - Euro;
• 2015 US dollars to 2020 ones : Inflation Calculator.

StillOutThere US

2022-04-12 20:08

The film is available on YouTube.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VSQzYWHtl-0

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising