[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Lo sai che i papaveri; Wilhelmsburger Freitag; Wer zu spät kommt - Das Politbüro erlebt die deutsche Revolution; Younger and Younger; Ashita sekai ga owaru to shitemo; Unspeakable Acts; Wonder Woman; Kinbaku · SM · 18-sai; Les Duraton; She's Back on Broadway; Starlift; Transylvania 6-5000; The Cosmonaut; Rudi, benimm dich!; Kara Sevda; (more...)

The Glenn Miller Story, Movie, 1954 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Jun, mike962

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Die Glenn Miller Story (Germany)
  • Música y lágrimas (Spain)
  • Romance inachevée (France)
  • La storia di Glenn Miller (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

ahight US

2007-03-04 20:57

submitted by Jun:
[Image: titleay9.th.jpg]

Planes:
[Image: b17xq9.4934.jpg] [Image: b29al9.7766.jpg] [Image: c46tu4.1299.jpg] [Image: c54mo6.th.jpg]

antp BE

2007-03-04 21:20

ahight wrote submitted by Jun:

I just gave admin rights to Jun, so for the other submissions from him you can let him upload them ;)

sixcyl FR

2007-03-09 00:33

ahight wrote [Image: b17xq9.4934.jpg] [Image: b29al9.7766.jpg] [Image: c46tu4.1299.jpg] [Image: c54mo6.th.jpg]

From left to right
Boeing B17 "Flying Fortress"
Boeing B29
Curtiss C46 (left) , Grumman Goose (middle) Beechcraft B18 (right)
Douglas C53 (but not sure of my memory :/ )

14stutz US

2008-10-05 05:18

A couple of corrections...
It's not a Grumman Goose in the third photo...its a later, larger, SA-16/HU-16 Gurmann Albatross amphibian rescue plane. It's incorrect for the period of this film as it did not fly until after WWII.
The B-29 has incorrect paint...no stateside B-29s would have had the black undersides in mid-1944.
It was introduced for night missions over Japan...and re-introduced for the Korean war.
Also, the C-46 probably wouldn't have had a red tail in WWII. That was a postwar scheme to help find planes lost in the arctic.

Also, the phane in the photo with the Jeep is a Canadian-built UC-64 Norseman. It's the type of plane Glenn Miller was lost in during December. 1944.

mike962 DE

2017-10-20 20:54

deleted comment

mike962 DE

2017-10-20 23:11

back in the days you had someone to fill you up ....

[Image: untitled.1963.jpg]

Commander 57 US

2017-10-20 23:19

You didn't have to go back that far. As late as the mid-70's such service was still commonplace. It fell victim to the arab oil embargo.

Baube QC

2017-10-20 23:36

About a dozen years ago ago there was still some places here where you had the option of filling the car yourself or getting it filled by someone

mike962 DE

2017-10-20 23:38

Baube wrote About a dozen years ago ago there was still some places here where you had the option of filling the car yourself or getting it filled by someone

when did the free tire and oil check disappear ?

[Image: i034916.jpg]

Baube QC

2017-10-20 23:57

i don't know exactly when, but it didn't looked like a F1 pit stop last time i saw that.. ;)

the gas station i knew not far from me got a major makeover ( and is now Esso ) about 10 years ago and the feature went off at the same time as the previous station
Petro-Canada still offers it in some stations

-- Last edit: 2017-10-21 00:07:01

mike962 DE

2017-10-21 00:05

some nice planes...
[Image: untitled.2052.jpg][Image: untitled.2056.jpg] [Image: untitled.2093.jpg] [Image: untitled.2169.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2017-10-21 00:21:51

mike962 DE

2017-10-21 00:08

GOOF

segregation still existed in WW2 era...

[Image: untitled.2053.jpg]


believe it or not but they played husband and wife 3 times ...
[Image: untitled.2063.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2017-10-21 00:14:03

mike962 DE

2017-10-21 00:22

MOVIE COMPLETE !!

night cub US

2017-10-21 07:49

mike962 wrote back in the days you had someone to fill you up ....

[Image: untitled.1963.jpg]

It's still the law in my state.

shlc647 US

2017-10-21 18:40

It is still around in Oregon.

Skywatcher68 US

2017-10-21 19:17

mike962 wrote GOOF

segregation still existed in WW2 era...

[Image: untitled.2053.jpg]


Maybe they're passing as Native American. :D

-- Last edit: 2017-10-21 19:58:29

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising