[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Trafic; Al fin a solas; Мясорубка; Infección; आँखें; 蓝色的花; 六畳間の侵略者!?; グランベルム; Hic; 複身犯; 눈물의 여왕; Winnie the Pooh: Blood and Honey 2; 가발; Rendez-vous avec Pol Pot; The Doomsday Flight; (more...)

1913 Rolls-Royce 40/50 h.p. 'Silver Ghost' White-Coleman Open Tourer [2500E]

1913 Rolls-Royce 40/50 h.p. 'Silver Ghost' [2500E] in Dorian Gray, Movie, 2009 IMDB

Class: Cars, Convertible — Model origin: UK

1913 Rolls-Royce 40/50 h.p. 'Silver Ghost' White-Coleman Open Tourer [2500E]

[*][*][*] Vehicle used by a character or in a car chase

Comments about this vehicle

AuthorMessage

vilero ES

2011-06-19 20:15

[Image: DorianGray00014.jpg] [Image: DorianGray00015.jpg] [Image: DorianGray00016.jpg] [Image: DorianGray00009.jpg] [Image: DorianGray00007.jpg] [Image: DorianGray00006.jpg] [Image: DorianGray00008.jpg]

According DVLA
The vehicle details for AP 4507 are:

Date of Liability 01 05 2012
Date of First Registration 11 01 1921
Year of Manufacture 1921
Cylinder Capacity (cc) 6437CC

chris40 UK

2011-06-19 21:38

I think it's earlier than 1921. As far as I can tell 40/50 h.p. 'Ghosts' were fitted with wire-spoked wheels by 1913.

nzcarnerd NZ

2011-06-19 22:45

I think with expensive cars like that you could have any type of wheel you wanted but I agree that this car looks to be much earlier than 1921 with that low radiator. It looks to have a "London-Edinburgh' style body and could be as early as 1911, which I think was the first year to have the sloped bonnet rather than the flat type which makes these cars look as though they are sagging in the middle.

Even the engine size given in the registration figures is odd because the Ghost engine is just over 7 litres.

Even though we know it is a Silver Ghost I won't put it in, so that it stays unknown (and does not get forgotten) until we can confirm the year. I am sure the car must be known to RREC or a similar club.

-- Last edit: 2011-06-19 22:48:47

johnfromstaffs EN

2011-06-19 23:58

AP registrations were issued by East Sussex between Dec 1903 and Feb 1922. Even allowing for a slow start, 4507 is less than half way through, so is 1921 reasonable?

dsl SX

2011-06-20 00:02

What Rolls has/had 6437 cc?

Gomselmash11

2011-06-20 00:04

And why not reconstructed or rebodied (?)

nzcarnerd NZ

2011-06-20 03:22

There is a pic here - http://www.motorbase.com/picture/by-id/-822583944 - of a London Edinburgh Ghost which is what I thought this car looked like. If it is not the genuine item it is a very good copy, down to the profile of the fenders (guards) and the position of the horn and spare tyre. I haven't researched this one but from memory the reason for the name is that someone important drove a specially set up example from London to Edinburgh using top gear only - in 1911 maybe? Doing everything in top gear was a bit of a thing for a while and led to some strange gear ratios in some cars, many of which were underpowered anyway so they might be able to climb hills in top but were not very fast on the flat which, with the babbit crankshaft bearings of the time, led to early failures. By the 1930s, when the first autobahns came into use in Europe, Rolls-Royce cautioned owners to avoid sustained high speeds with the cars to avoid bearing failure.

dsl SX

2011-06-20 03:36

L-E info at /vehicle.php?id=317769 .

johnfromstaffs EN

2011-06-20 09:32

"What Rolls has/had 6437 cc?"

The 1905 Legalimit was 3535cc.
The 1906 40/50 was 7036cc then 7428cc after 1911.
The 1922 20 was 3127cc.
The 1925 40/50 Phantom was 7668cc.

Top gear performance down to low speeds was a good selling aid in those days, as anyone who has driven vehicles without synchromesh will tell you.



-- Last edit: 2011-06-20 09:37:53

dsl SX

2011-06-20 11:47

6437 cc is very odd - it's not an obvious typo for any of the jfs figures (eg transposing 2 numbers). DVLA may be error-prone, but you'd think that someone would spot an incorrect cc for a current active car - if for no other reason than that the owner has to apply each year for a licence renewal (free for classic cars but still a process with a form to sign each time). But I've tried googling Rolls Royce 6437cc with no result, ditto Rolls Royce AP 4507.

vilero ES

2011-06-20 12:15

@ chris40, nzcarned, john from Staffs and dsl: What about this info from http://www.hammerfilms.com/productions/film/filmid/24/the-woman-in-black [see comment from user chribio1 03 Oct 2010, 9:18am. He's talking about the movie "The Woman In Black" (2011), with Daniel Radcliffe]

Hi, I've been watching some of the filming and I think (I hope!) this film is going to be a classic. The village setting is very atmospheric and the weather has been miserable which adds to it. The village is set up in the early 1900's period (the Rolls Royce Silver Ghost is the one used in Dorian Gray and dates from 1913) The cast,.....

1913 Rolls-Royce 40/50 h.p. 'Silver Ghost' London-Edinburgh as dsl linked above?

More:
Link to "www.conceptcarz.com"

http://www.flickr.com/photos/darthmaltball/1275363505/

dsl SX

2011-06-20 12:34

I think we're very close with 1913 Rolls-Royce 40/50 h.p. 'Silver Ghost' London-Edinburgh, probably as one of the limited batch of replicas which RR produced rather than the actual car. The wooden wheels is still an interesting deviation.

-- Last edit: 2011-06-20 12:44:07

Sunbar UK

2011-06-20 13:01

Its possible the registration AP 4507 is not actually assigned to this car.

See http://www.flickr.com/photos/27848621@N02/2595620451/in/photostream/

Rolls Royce Silver Ghost 1913. Reg No: AP4507 at the 2008 Bewl Rally and Picnic 15 June 2008 Austin 7 Owners Club London

robgeelen2 NL

2011-06-20 13:55

I can confirm this is a 1913 Silver Ghost London-Edinburgh Open Tourer with a body by the late Royston Woollett, who used to own this car as well, and took it to rallies everywhere. As a 19 year old I was privilged to only to get to ride in it, but also to actually drive it, in 1978, when this car was over in the Netherlands for a rally.

dsl SX

2011-06-20 14:06

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76RrdwElnTU . @rob - any ideas on the "6437 cc" or whether it is AP 4507 or a different plate? Nice personal anecdote.

-- Last edit: 2011-06-20 14:11:07

nzcarnerd NZ

2011-06-20 23:08

Re the wooden wheels; one reference I found when researching this said wire wheels were available from 1909 and wooden wheels were available through to 1921. So we should not read too much into the wheel type.

robgeelen2 NL

2011-06-22 21:26

It is the regular 1913 Silver Ghost 7428cc engine. Registration number is correct.

-- Last edit: 2011-06-22 22:00:35

Bentley Steve EN

2011-11-18 23:30

This Rolls-Royce 40/50 \'Ghost\' is chassis number 2500E. On test 21st June 1913. Originally a Tourer by White-Coleman with nickel fittings. First owner A.Carlish, Hove, Sussex. At some time during the next three owners it was converted into a break-down truck, possible after WW2, as this happened to a lot of these cars, and was registered X-2477. From 1971 it belonged to Royston.F.Woollett from Kent as mentioned by \'robgeelen2\' and had the replica tourer body built by G.Neale in 1976. It has since been reunited with it\'s original reg number. P.S, this was not a London-to-Edinburgh car, and the wheels are the correct 'Artillery' wooden type for this chassis, and wire wheels were available at this time also. Hope this helps you all. Thanks for reading.

-- Last edit: 2011-11-18 23:39:21

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Advertising