[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

I Like It Like That; Nashi sosedi; Zhao hua xi shi; Bat leung gam; The Cuckoo Patrol; Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku; Renegades; Meet Me in Las Vegas; The Suicide Squad; Trampa infernal; Act of Faith; Si quiero; Byl mesyats may; Tour de Ruhr; April in Paris; (more...)

Empire of the Sun, Movie, 1987 IMDB

Pictures provided by: carfan, Alessandro58

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Das Reich der Sonne (Germany)
  • Solens rige (Denmark)
  • El imperio del sol (Spain)
  • L'empire du soleil (France)
  • L'impero del sole (Italy)
  • Imperium slonca (Poland)
  • Império do Sol (Portugal)
  • Solens rike (Sweden)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Jun JP

2006-03-19 13:11

Japanese Wartime commercial vehicle and military vehicle are quite few now.
All unknown military vehicles seems made for movie.

carfan US

2006-03-20 21:54

Just to let you all know, Most of these vehicles can't possibly be newerthan 1945 because this movie is supposed to be set in WWII. I'm not saying all of these cars are Pre-1945 I just think that a few are older that that.

wrenchhead US

2006-03-20 22:11

carfan wrote Just to let you all know, Most of these vehicles can't possibly be newerthan 1945 because this movie is supposed to be set in WWII. I'm not saying all of these cars are Pre-1945 I just think that a few are older that that.


You are probably right but its not unusual to see cars that do not match the year of a movie when the movie is set a long time in the past. Most films are not made to be really historically accurate. The only thing that is sure is that the car cannot be younger than the movie ;)

-- Last edit: 2006-03-20 22:22:39

carfan US

2006-03-21 02:20

wrenchhead wrote

You are probably right but its not unusual to see cars that do not match the year of a movie when the movie is set a long time in the past. Most films are not made to be really historically accurate. The only thing that is sure is that the car cannot be younger than the movie ;)
I know, I;m just sure that's the way it is sometomes. ;)

Gag Halfrunt UK

2007-11-23 20:53

Quote Filming Locations for
Empire of the Sun (1987)

Elstree Film Studios, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, England, UK
(studio)

England, UK

Knutsford, Cheshire, England, UK

Shanghai, China

Sunningdale, Berkshire, England, UK

Trebujena, Cádiz, Andalucía, Spain

http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0092965/locations

freddy DE

2008-08-08 09:59

Hello,

there is a car missing. In one scene there is a japanese convoy in the background of the camp consisting of two "japonized" Borgward B2000a/o troop carriers packed with soldiers. These military cars were built in Germany in the mid 50s. Maybe someone could extract the picture which I can´t.

-- Last edit: 2008-08-08 10:00:29

2491tj EN

2012-02-07 14:36

POINT OF INTEREST...the "crashed" jap Zero in the film is a North american T-6G used as a crashed prop..after filming it was restored in 2002 back to flying condition by a group in the UK, formerly registerd as 11-4700 with the French Air Force as from the year 2002 its air registration was G-TOMC..after the movie finished filming in Spain in 1987 the aircraft was put in storage at "Aces High" at North Weald.

Alessandro58 CH

2013-08-28 08:24

[Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-08h46m01s166.jpg]

For impdb.org:

[Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-09h17m24s51.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-10h45m44s53.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-16h34m51s99.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-16h42m16s226.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-17h14m23s35.jpg]

[Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-08h56m09s103.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-09h16m15s139.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2013-08-27-10h42m51s120.jpg]

Alessandro58 CH

2013-08-28 08:24

List of vehicles complete now.

johnfromStaffs EN

2013-08-28 09:38

Alessandro58 wrote List of vehicles complete now.


In the picture in front of the large country house, presumably the Berkshire location, appears on the right what looks to be, from the width of its radiator grille, a Standard Flying V-VIII. Why no interest in this extremely rare British car?

-- Last edit: 2013-08-28 09:38:23

Alessandro58 CH

2013-08-28 10:20

johnfromStaffs wrote

In the picture in front of the large country house, presumably the Berkshire location, appears on the right what looks to be, from the width of its radiator grille, a Standard Flying V-VIII. Why no interest in this extremely rare British car?

I forgot to list it simply... Now it's there!

kooshmeister US

2013-11-20 05:20

I also saw a GAZ 69 in some scenes.

Corkeyandpals US

2014-03-02 18:45

Aircraft at: http://impdb.org/index.php?title=Empire_of_the_Sun

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising