[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Bienvenue Ó bord!; ╚ solo questione di punti di vista; Tora! Tora! Tora!; Yerevanyan oreri khronikan; Come niente; Big Baby; American Gun; Alien Conquest; Outsourced; La donna del giorno; Una ventana a la vida; Resident Evil; I Am Woman; Pepe; Les patates; (more...)

The Titfield Thunderbolt, Movie, 1953 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Sunbar, Uri, stronghold

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Der Titfield-Express (Germany)
  • Tortillard pour Titfield (France)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Bebert FR

2006-03-23 07:08

Et deux nouvelles marques, si je ne m'abuse ! ;)

Rob UK

2007-06-28 20:30

The police truck at the end is a Fordson WOT1 crew coach, they were used on RAF bases, mostly Bomber Command bases for transporting the crew about

Sunbar UK

2007-11-29 12:38

More background vehicles.

A saloon/sedan and the red truck (ex-WWII Chevrolet or Dodge?). A wrecker truck seen from the rear, the Bedford is already listed.

[Image: cap053yi0.1012.jpg] [Image: cap062qc3.8782.jpg]

British Railways Western Region locomotives including a 4-6-0 Hall Class.
[Image: cap057vu1.6850.jpg] [Image: cap055nt1.8885.jpg] [Image: cap056hv3.7040.jpg]


The main action locomotives including "Lion" and tank engine '1401'.

The "Titfield Thunderbolt" is actually "Lion". She was built in 1838 for the Liverpool and Manchester Railway.
'1401' was designed by C B Collett and introduced in August 1932.

[Image: cap054sk0.3966.jpg] [Image: cap071oa0.1804.jpg] [Image: cap072qp9.3748.jpg]

stronghold EN

2008-01-07 11:35

[Image: titfieldthunderbolt1cm1.3244.jpg] [Image: titfieldthunderbolt56kz1.3558.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2008-01-07 12:05:31

chris40 UK

2008-01-07 15:41

Sunbar wrote More background vehicles.

A saloon/sedan and the red truck (ex-WWII Chevrolet or Dodge?). A wrecker truck seen from the rear, the Bedford is already listed.

[Image: cap053yi0.1012.jpg] [Image: cap062qc3.8782.jpg]


The sedan is an Austin 12 h.p. London taxi; the red truck is a Canadian-built Dodge D15, and the wrecker is a Dodge, based on a WC-51 or 52.

Trainboy12 UK

2009-11-13 17:04

[Image: cap054sk0.3966.jpg]
[*][*][*][*][*]
[Image: cap071oa0.1804.jpg]
[*][*][*][*]
[Image: cap072qp9.3748.jpg]
[*][*][*]

-- Last edit: 2009-11-13 17:05:49

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising