[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Madly; Mamula; Sins of My Mother 2; Sexy Warriors; Araburu tamashii-tachi; Cronache di poveri amanti; Nashônaru Kiddo; Qamin unaynutyan; Un officier de police sans importance; The Whispering; Strassenkaiser; Mémoire trouble; Sins of My Mother; Emerald City; Tatort - Das Tor zur Hölle; (more...)

Pride and Extreme Prejudice, Movie made for TV, 1989 IMDB

Pictures provided by: mok

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Es führt kein Weg zurück (Germany)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

mok HK

2020-12-07 15:31

For impdb......

[Image: 347222414924555290312020-12-07199792132091401.jpg]
Trans World Airlines......[*]

[Image: 347222414924555290312020-12-07199792132090733.jpg]
British Airways......[*][*]

[Image: 347222414924555290312020-12-071997921320100333.jpg]
[*][*]

[Image: 347222414924555290312020-12-07199792132090248.jpg][Image: 347222414924555290312020-12-07199792132090312.jpg]
[*][*]

Gag Halfrunt UK

2020-12-08 12:55

@ingo: Any idea where the East German scenes were filmed? Based on the Borgward lorry and Hanomag tractor I imagine that it isn't really in East Germany.

P.S. The IMDB says that it was filmed in "Germany" in "1989", which is impressively unhelpful. :)

-- Last edit: 2020-12-08 13:10:48

Gamer DE

2020-12-08 13:33

I'm pretty sure it's East Germany, I think the Harz area or maybe Thüringen?

Before the Wall was built many West German vehicles trickled into the East:
/vehicle_247991-Opel-Rekord-P2-1961.html

Ingo DE

2020-12-08 17:40

Gamer wrote I'm pretty sure it's East Germany, I think the Harz area or maybe Thüringen?
...

:no: definetely not.
There was absolutely no East/West Germab co-production before 1990, and of course none with just slightly political content.

Plus the fact, that the buildings and towns here are clean and in quite proper condition - im
n the DDR it was all dirty and rotten, no renovated pieces at all, not even windows.
Just google "DDR Altbauzustand".

The scenes set in East Berlin were filmed in West Berlin, and the scenes with the ancient framework houses may been filmed in Northern Hessien or Southeast Niedersachsen due the architecture. Not in the Western Harz, as there the houses are a bit different style.

Ingo DE

2020-12-08 17:49

Gag Halfrunt wrote @ingo: Any idea where the East German scenes were filmed? Based on the Borgward lorry and Hanomag tractor I imagine that it isn't really in East Germany.
...

Impossible for political reasons - and due the good, clean condition of the wooden framework houses. All ancient towns in the DDR were totally rotten.

Gag Halfrunt UK

2020-12-08 19:27

How did they get hold of East German vehicles?

Ingo DE

2020-12-08 20:54

Gag Halfrunt wrote How did they get hold of East German vehicles?

There were always a few DDR-cars in the West. Mainly brought there by emigrants.
Not by visitors due money reasons: DDR-citizen, who traveled to the West, could change only 15 worthless DDR-Mark into 15 D-Mark per day (7,50€). So it was impossible for them to fill the tank (two stroke fuel was available in the West by hand pumps at gas stations).

I remember, how upset I was (I was around 10 years old), when I saw a Trabant 601 with DDR-plates on the Autobahn A7 nearby the Danish border - I absolutely had no idea, what car that was.

P.S.The official export of Wartburg and Barkas to West Germany ended around 1970. The Trabant was never offered here.
If you really wanted to buy one -or a in the DDR not available Wartburg Trans- there was a possibility by a DDR-owned export company. But I never heard, that someone took this chance.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising