[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Chao su; Never Too Young to Die; Freedom Song; Battle at Big Rock; Zombio 2: Chimarrão Zombies; Phat Girlz; Sssssss; The Pope of Greenwich Village; Heaven Help Us; Columbo: Grand Deceptions; Columbo: Columbo Goes to the Guillotine; Columbo: Sex and the Married Detective; Die Engel von St. Pauli; Jing li shi de kong wei zhi; Lin ju; (more...)

Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Movie, 1988 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Kooshmeister, mike962, CRAFT372

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Qui veut la peau de Roger Rabbit ? (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 15 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

goblintruck1 US

2010-06-10 03:40

Quote

what is the Red Car?

G-MANN UK

2010-06-10 03:47

Quote

It's those trams you see in the film.

goblintruck1 US

2010-06-10 03:49

Quote

Are they based on anything?


-- Last edit: 2010-06-10 03:55:04 (G-MANN)

G-MANN UK

2010-06-10 03:58

Quote

I think the Red Car was a name for the Pacific Electric Railway. If you're asking about the trams (or whatever they're called in America) used in this film, I don't know if they were the real thing or just replicas. I too used to wonder what the Red Car was when I watched this film as a kid.

-- Last edit: 2010-06-10 04:03:25

goblintruck1 US

2010-06-12 20:18

Quote

I found a pic on flickr of the Dipmobile in the backlot http://www.flickr.com/photos/28558260@N04/3487968825/

14stutz US

2010-09-09 06:59

Quote

For the streetcar seen with the Buick....

The 1930s replica streetcar was made for the movie by Dean Jeffries. It's based on GMC bus chassis and was stretched to 65 feet. It's aluminum skin on a steel framework, simulated rivets are wood dowels sanded to shape and glued on before painting. Fiberglasss covers in the shape of streetcar trucks cover the bus' real wheels.

It was built in one month at a cost of $200,000.

(Source: Dean Jeffries by Tom Cotter, MBI Publishing, 2009. Pgs 171-173)

-- Last edit: 2013-04-12 20:57:56 (G-MANN)

CRAFT372 US

2013-04-11 22:26

Quote

Do any of you think that Benny The Cab should be added to the list ? :) :) :)

-- Last edit: 2013-04-11 22:32:05

G-MANN UK

2013-04-11 22:37

Quote

No, just in the commments.

puterboy1 US

2013-04-12 01:28

Quote

I found this site containing a few behind the scenes photographs showing some of the cars, said to be from the Bill Volkmer collection as most of them are of the red car: http://www.davesrailpix.com/pe/perr.htm

mike962 DE

2013-04-12 09:28

Quote

I guess commander 57 must be happy with this movie, no classic car got trashed in this movie :D

only the 39 Plyoumoth Deluxe got a bit of damage but totally repearable

-- Last edit: 2013-04-12 09:29:40

cko US

2013-04-12 18:25

Quote

I went on a guided studio tour many years ago, and they had the "crashed" car. There were 3 of them parked together, with different degrees of damage.One was untouched, the other 2 damaged, and I thought the tour guide said they did that so they could replace 1 car with a damaged,pre-crashed car for the next scene.If anyone wants to prove otherwise, please do so we can set the record straight.

richard davies EN

2018-08-25 18:21

Quote

Does Benny the Cab deserve a "Made For Movie" mention?

mike962 DE

2019-03-26 19:16

Quote

the Blu-Ray is dissapointing here

you actually see a bit LESS on the edges on Bluray and except being obviously bigger the image quality isn't better than on DVD

DVD
[Image: i007817.jpg]


Bluray
[Image: untitled.3645.jpg]


so personally won't bother with this one

-- Last edit: 2019-03-26 19:18:39

Nightrider RU

2019-03-26 19:54

Quote

mike962 wrote

Bluray
[Image: untitled.3645.jpg]


so personally won't bother with this one


[Image: whoframedrogerrabbit1988rusengmkv_20190326_215237302.jpg]

Hm. It's just me did something with player settings, or...

-- Last edit: 2019-03-26 19:55:07

mike962 DE

2019-03-26 20:01

Quote

nope

see shot from here
Link to "www.blu-ray.com"

https://images.static-bluray.com/reviews/7675_2.jpg

same edges

[Image: untitled.3646.jpg]



usually you do a bit more on the edges of Bluray than DVD but here it's the other way

-- Last edit: 2019-03-26 20:03:36

Nightrider RU

2019-03-26 20:03

Quote

OK, maybe I still will bother. Maybe not.

mike962 DE

2019-03-26 20:04

Quote

Nightrider wrote OK, maybe I still will bother. Maybe not.

maybe BARB WIRE ould use your attention :D recently released again on Blu-Ray

or FREEJACK (1992)

-- Last edit: 2019-03-26 20:11:17

Nightrider RU

2019-03-26 20:28

Quote

I rather dislike Pam)

There is one B (or rather C) movie, that would be nice to add, but I wasn't able to find anything from it, except for short clip.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0160996/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2UM4--NaTsA

But there was planes, I remember for sure)

mike962 DE

2019-03-26 20:33

Quote

the only film I know the title off and couldn't find it is the 3000 mile chase and only this scene is of it

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZMrjT55VzxU

Nightrider RU

2019-03-26 20:39

Quote

Hm. But our Barb Wire pictures so bad, that I probably will take it. *sigh* Casablanca with boobies.

mike962 DE

2019-03-26 20:43

Quote

Nightrider wrote Hm. But our Barb Wire pictures so bad, that I probably will take it. *sigh* Casablanca with boobies.

The Dirt Bike kid might be somethign to consider

https://www.blu-ray.com/movies/The-Dirt-Bike-Kid-Blu-ray/111784/#Review


currently only some TV rip from youtube
/movie.php?id=90948

-- Last edit: 2019-03-26 20:43:50

train68 US

2019-09-12 01:53

Quote

Rest in peace, Richard Williams.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising