[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Fall Guy; Mona Lisa; My Sister My Love; Break Every Chain; Suzie Gold; Thuruppu Gulan; The Iron Heart; 서울의 봄; Nancherrow; Boy in the Back Seat; Les algues vertes; Abatjour 1; Seenelkäik; సూపర్ మేన్; Aline; (more...)

The Karate Kid, Part II, Movie, 1986 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Bebert, mike962

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Karate kid, le moment de vérité II (France)


Where to find this title?

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

datsun

2006-01-17 23:07

In the Karate Kid, Part II, the film setting is supposed to be Okinawa, Japan.

Actually, the movie was filmed in Hawaii. In keeping with the classic car theme of the Karate Kid, several Japanese Market cars were used in the film. One of these cars was a vehicle that I later owned. It is a 1966 Nissan Silvia CSP311. The car was hand built on the Datsun SPL311 Fairlady roadster frame. It was a two seater coupe. The original owner of this car was Elroy Goto, a factory Nissan Race car driver in the 60's.

http://groups.msn.com/badroc/nissansilviacsp311.msnw

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

When New (From a car show in Hawaii, Circa 1967):

Image hosted by Photobucket.com


The car is visable in the scene when the Bad Guys come to the small Village and beat up Ralph Machio (when he is learning the back-forth drum dance). The car was painted white. The funny thing...the film shows three Bad Guys exiting the car...yet the vehicle was only a tiny 2 seater car !

Also...This car model was designed by Count Albrect Von Goertz, the same car designer who designed the Toyota GT 2000 used in the Bond Film

Picture of Albrect von Goertz with a prototype Silvia:





-- Last edit: 2006-01-17 23:58:14

antp BE

2006-01-17 23:36

Nice car :)
On the front view it made me think to the Jensen Interceptor

BeanBandit FI

2006-03-04 15:20

I think that car is almost identical brother of Mazda Luce Rotary Coupe.

http://www.motormagazinesha.co.jp/medialog/modules/tinyd2/index.php?id=20

Corkeyandpals US

2014-05-24 05:39

Aircraft at: http://impdb.org/index.php?title=The_Karate_Kid,_Part_II

Don1 IE

2023-09-13 16:56

Came here to see the nice black Toyota Celica GT coupé (ST161, US) in the 66th minute, same time as that Isuzu Bellett Gemini is on screen.

-- Last edit: 2023-09-13 16:56:53

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising