[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

La jeune fille assassinée; Febbre a 40!; Eglima sto Kavouri; Battledogs; Obszönitäten; Na bank sie uda; Jin ye xing guang can lan; Lifechanger; Ellie Parker; 6 Underground; Belle du Seigneur; Apple of My Eye; A Perfect Christmas; Stuber; Tatort - Mitgehangen; (more...)

The Bucket List, Movie, 2008 IMDB

Pictures provided by: ahight

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Maintenant ou Jamais (Canada)
  • Sans plus Attendre (France)
  • Non è mai troppo tardi (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

carchasesfanatic ES

2007-10-05 22:37

Quote

Very nice muscle cars

Skid US

2007-11-18 04:49

Quote

It's not a real GT-350...the car pictured here has regular Mustang simulated vents on the sides of the top. A real GT-350 would have those cut out and replaced with windows. Most cloners don't bother doing that, since it takes a lot of work.

Wampa-One US

2008-01-07 14:18

Quote

According to the Standard Catalog of Mustang, the 1965 GT-350 did still have the original air vents in place. It was only on the 1966 that they were replaced by a plexiglass window.

Skid US

2008-01-10 19:39

Quote

However, very few GT-350 clones are made of 1965 models...the 1966 is considered the "classic" GT-350.

The car in this film is very obviously not a 1965 clone (at least not a good one), since all 1965 GT-350s were painted Wimbledon White with blue rocker stripes, and around 40% of them had matching stripes over the top, as well. Red was added as an optional color for 1966.

mister car from 971

2008-02-05 23:35

Quote

Don't worry guys!!! This race has a good end!!! But the Challenger driven by Jack Nicholson breaks down! However, you're right because the Challenger and the Mustang GT (driven by Morgan Freeman) have been damaged a little.

-- Last edit: 2008-02-05 23:37:18

G-MANN UK

2008-02-17 21:37

Quote

wasserspeier wrote Anybody knows more???


Saw the film today. The premise is that two dying cancer victims (Jack Nicholson and Morgan Freeman) make a list of exciting and inspiring things to do before they die. Morgan's Freeman's character always wanted to have a Ford Mustang GT500, so he drives one around a race track (Jack drives the Dodge Challenger), then he playfully starts to bump into Jack's car and cuts him up sending the Dodge into a spin (then he makes the car do a jump), he is getting his own back because Jack made him go skydiving. Although while I was watching this scene, I thought "what's the owner of that classic car going to think?" :whistle:

k_kess US

2008-03-13 01:03

Quote

The Challengers, we built two for the movie, were both damaged in the movie, but not a total loss, both have been repaired and are currently in our rental fleet. Ironically, the Mustang fastbacks (no not real GT's) were constantly breaking down, the Challengers performed flawlessly. One of the Mustangs was destroyed in a stunt gone wrong when it crashed nose first into the pavement. The Challengers were commisioned by Chrysler specifically for this movie.

ahight US

2008-07-04 05:52

Quote

[Image: mustangchalleqh2.5513.jpg] [Image: mustangchalle1mx1.8190.jpg] [Image: mustangchalle2xf8.2753.jpg] [Image: mustangchalle3ef7.492.jpg] [Image: mustangchalle4is1.6963.jpg]

Gag Halfrunt UK

2008-07-04 10:15

Quote

Filmed in the US and France, according to the IMDB.
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0825232/locations

andys120 US

2008-07-04 12:53

Quote

..the 1966 is considered the "classic" GT-350.

Not so, the '65 GT-350s were lighter and closer to the race car spec. It was the '65 GT-350R that cleaned up in B-
Production racing.

The movie replica lacks the rear braker scoops common to '65 and '66 versions.

mister car from 971

2008-07-05 00:22

Quote

Hey British guy, how did you know that The Bucket List was filmed in France? Errr... Excuse me: now I remember this. There was a part of this movie which took place in Southeastern France, more precisely on the famous French Riviera! And Morgan Freeman and Jack Nicholson were eating in a French restaurant in which an orchestra was playing "La Vie en Rose". What a beautiful song!

Gag Halfrunt UK

2008-07-05 12:01

Quote

mister car from 971 wrote Hey British guy, how did you know that The Bucket List was filmed in France?

From the Internet Movie Database.
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0825232/locations

challenger US

2009-12-11 14:47

Quote

I AM THE OWNER OF THE 1970 CHALLENGER DRIVEN BY JACK NICHOLSON, THERE WAS SOME QUESTION IN A COMMENT ABOUT THE ENGINE. A 2007 5.7 HIMI WAS INSTALLED
WHEN THE CAR WAS FIXED UP FOR THE MOVIE "THE BUCKET LIST" !

NCISChallenger US

2014-07-04 23:56

Quote

Please visit: www.challengerbucketlistncisraffle.com for more info. Thank you!

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising