[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Roy Pa; Baka Bijela; Demolition High; Visages Villages; Tatort - Tollwut; Capone; Memoir of a Murderer; Taiyô sentai San Barukan: Za Mubi; Carcereiros: O Filme; Tatort - Havarie; Tatort - Waidmanns Heil; I, Daniel Blake; The High Bright Sun; Liverpool 1; Tammy and the T-Rex; (more...)

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Movie, 2005 IMDB

Pictures provided by: antp, garco, opal

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Charlie y la fábrica de chocolate (Spain)
  • Charlie et la chocolaterie (France)
  • La fabbrica di cioccolato (Italy)
  • Sjakie en de chocoladefabriek (Netherlands)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Fatt Matt EN

2006-01-18 21:28

Quote

Where was this movie shot? I saw this at the cinema and was struck by the number of international (but few American) cars and trucks there were. The archetecture hardly gave anything away either. I know Tim Burton has filmed a good many of his films here in Britain, can anybody shed some light?

Bebert FR

2006-01-19 08:32

Quote

Le tournage a été réalisé en Angleterre. Et en particulier dans une usine Nestlé dans le Yorkshire et il se passe également à Londres .

Gag Halfrunt UK

2006-07-16 00:05

Quote

IIRC Tim Burton built street sets on the backlot at Pinewood, which is why the architecture doesn't give anything away. :) I'd say the style is meant to be reminiscent of the north of England and the northeastern US, but deliberately leaving the setting somewhat vague.

-- Last edit: 2006-08-13 22:56:31

cheesyking EN

2011-08-26 13:41

Quote

I know they guy who was the mechanic on this film... I'm pretty sure I can remember him complaining about that Bedford J2 blowing a head gasket at a very inconvenient time. There should also be a large number of Barkas vans somewhere in this film

2491tj EN

2013-02-13 00:00

Quote

cheesyking wrote I know they guy who was the mechanic on this film... I'm pretty sure I can remember him complaining about that Bedford J2 blowing a head gasket at a very inconvenient time. There should also be a large number of Barkas vans somewhere in this film

Barkas would later appear on english tv in 2012 in a dog food advert and a cheese ad.

opal TH

2014-07-10 15:27

Quote

Add HD picture and add some cars.
[Image: bv.44.jpg] [Image: bv2.38.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2019-05-08 13:47:45

antp BE

2014-07-10 17:47

Quote

Truck behind the people:
[Image: i719942.jpg]
Not very visible, maybe not worth a page

train68 US

2020-03-16 21:49

Quote

I used to like this movie as a kid. But now that I'm older, I like the Gene Wilder version more.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising