[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Ci qing; Dərs; Na nian xiatian de lang sheng; The Darkest Dawn; Polizeiruf 110 - Hermann; Xiong di ban; Pier 5, Havana; Mari to koinu no monogatari; A Load of Old Rubbish; The Pusher; The Shack; Dəmir qazan; E=mc2; Chi zi xin lang zi qing; Biała sukienka; (more...)

The Great Raid, Movie, 2005 IMDB

Pictures provided by: no_car, garco, JB

Display options:

Also known as:

  • The Great Raid - Tag der Befreiung (Germany)
  • El gran rescate (Spain)
  • Le grand raid (France)
  • Un pugno di eroi (Italy)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Pokeoddsponge US

2006-08-18 06:37

Theres some tanks in this movie too, I think an M5 Stuart, and some Japanese Chi-Ha tanks which are in actuality something else with probably fiberglass body (had 5 roadwheels instead of 6, probably built from an M41 Walker Bulldog tank would be my best guess.)

Gag Halfrunt UK

2008-11-27 01:29

Filmed in Australia and China.
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0326905/locations

Gag Halfrunt UK

2010-06-24 00:49

There's also a replica Japanese armoured vehicle:
Link to "www.roadtransport.com"

jpts AU

2015-09-14 11:27

This film was about the raid on the Japanese POW camp at Cabanatuan in the Japanese-occupied country of the Philippines.

The raid was conducted by the 6th US Army Battalion along with their reconnaissance unit; the Alamo Scouts, the US Rangers and Filipinos Guerrillas and netted in the rescue of over 500 Allied POWs.

-- Last edit: 2015-09-14 11:40:44

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising