[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Das unsichtbare Visier; Yu zhong hua; The One That Got Away; Qing chun wan sui; Behind the Mask; I'll Never Forget What's'isname; Midare karakuri; Otoko wa tsurai yo: Shiretoko bojŰ; Ru ce; Xi yang lian ren; Le inibizioni del dottor Gaudenzi, vedovo col complesso della buonanima; 2 samurai per 100 geishe; Babylon; In Zan Haghash Ra Mikhahad; Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; (more...)

Les suspects, Movie, 1957 IMDB

Pictures provided by: sixcyl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • The Suspects
  • Quand le soleil montera (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

sixcyl FR

2008-05-19 20:04

Quote

[Image: lessuspectslm5.th.jpg]

One of the most interest of this film is indeed to see this Aircraft Carrer of the french navy = Arromanches, formerly british HMS Colossus , built in 1942 , as Alex says before :)
This ship was withdrawn from french navy in 1974 after 27years of operation
[Image: bateauporteavionachc3.4973.jpg] [Image: bateauporteavionafww3.72.jpg] [Image: bateauporteavionajyq2.9654.jpg]

The "Aeronavale" operated US Corsair aircraft at these times , those planes were replaces later by the Etendard.

For Alex and all the airplanes fans:
[Image: avioncorsairabbg3.3003.jpg] [Image: avioncorsairagkd8.1306.jpg] [Image: avioncorsairakbk4.341.jpg] [Image: avioncorsairaqjo4.4733.jpg] [Image: avioncorsairardn4.7994.jpg] [Image: avioncorsairamsu0.888.jpg] [Image: avioncorsairaskq8.4531.jpg] [Image: avioncorsairawse5.8796.jpg]


[Image: avionhelicoablw3.1382.jpg] [Image: avionhelicoacvh9.2838.jpg] [Image: avionhelicoadnd3.7978.jpg] [Image: avionhelicoaevf9.6118.jpg] [Image: avionhelicoafjr9.699.jpg]

[Image: avionciviladpw6.th.jpg] [Image: avioncivilaeks4.140.jpg] [Image: avioncivilafny7.th.jpg]
I have no time to check out this airplane, but I'm sure Alexander or someone else will help ;)

Aircrafts in this film also at:
http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Les_suspects
[Image: comaadq6.4615.jpg] [Image: comafim5.7876.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2011-01-13 22:42:11

Alexander DE

2008-05-19 22:28

Quote

Wonderful pictures, Jean-Marc! :king:

The two-engined plane is a Dassault MD-312 Flamant.
Not so easy to identify as a few other planes had a fairly similar design (Beechcraft Model 18, Lockheed L-10 Electra, Fairchild AT-21, and even the SAI KZ IV (which would be by far too rare to be seen here)).

sixcyl FR

2008-05-20 23:22

Quote

Bravo Alex! I woudn't have found this Dassault MD312 Flamant! ... nice find :king:

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising