[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Gradilište; I Still See You; Kabocha to mayonaise; Neka druga žena; Il ladro della Gioconda; I'm Not Ashamed; The Tramp; Beste Chance; It Came Upon the Midnight Clear; Beste Zeit; The Reincarnation of Peter Proud; American Ninja 2: The Confrontation; Amateur; Amateur; Christmas in My Hometown; (more...)

Roger & Me, Documentary, 1989 IMDB

Pictures provided by: tv boy

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Roger and Me
  • Roger et moi (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Ddey65 US

2009-07-10 16:49

Quote

All the so-called Chevorlet S-10's listed as of July 10, 2009 are in fact C/K-Series pickups, and not S-10's at all.

tv boy US

2009-07-11 01:41

Quote

Thanks I was confused about the terminology...although I had originally thought that red one was a shortbed.

tv boy US

2009-07-11 01:51

Quote

tv boy wrote A lot of cars didn't make the cut...because they were too part seen, obscured, etc. I'm adding some of those here along with some traffic shots to show all of the GM cars zipping around Flint Michigan, showing exactly how ingrained GM was in the city's culture even after the company abandoned them.

[Image: snapshot20090710084311.4421.jpg][Image: snapshot20090710084730.88.jpg][Image: snapshot20090708210206.9437.jpg][Image: snapshot20090708210239.4331.jpg][Image: snapshot20090710174331.1931.jpg][Image: rog33.425.jpg]

[Image: rog60.7178.jpg][Image: snapshot20090710090354.th.jpg][Image: rog56.9437.jpg][Image: rog49.3691.jpg][Image: rog48.4387.jpg][Image: rog26.5823.jpg]


[Image: rog8.2990.jpg][Image: rog16.3685.jpg][Image: rog27.4883.jpg][Image: rog35.6061.jpg][Image: snapshot20090710171731.1252.jpg][Image: snapshot20090710171835.152.jpg]


-- Last edit: 2009-07-15 02:42:00

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:18

Quote

tv boy wrote
tv boy wrote A lot of cars didn't make the cut...because they were too part seen, obscured, etc. I'm adding some of those here along with some traffic shots to show all of the GM cars zipping around Flint Michigan, showing exactly how ingrained GM was in the city's culture even after the company abandoned them.




I think they should be integrated too. Most are easy to identify.

If I remember well, the '72 Electra 225 belonged to the a girl who sold rabbits and she told in the movie she did put 5$ she got from selling one in gas in the tank... I remember thinking 5$ must not make a big difference in this car's tank, just the trip to the nearest service station would take half of it! When I first saw this movie on PBS in the early nineties, I had a '68 Wildcat and even 20$ didn't make the needle move much!

I think there were other shots with Michael Moore showing his parent's '60 LeSabre on a black and white picture. Flint was the hometown of Buick city, the plant in which two of my cars were built, the Buick headquarters, and the Buick engine plant.

-- Last edit: 2009-07-12 08:45:40

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:34

Quote

I have been to Flint once in 2003 and I was impressed by the number of old Buicks in the city! There was a big show for the brand's centennial event. In the hotel's parking lots, there were only Buicks everywhere! One morning, I went to a restaurant outside of Flint with friends of mine and there were 3 '67 Rivieras in the parking when we left!

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:48

Quote

[Image: rog48.4387.jpg]

1986 Buick LeSabre

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:48

Quote

[Image: snapshot20090710090354.th.jpg]

1972 Electra 225

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:49

Quote

[Image: rog8.2990.jpg]

1978-80 Regal

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:53

Quote

[Image: snapshot20090710171731.1252.jpg]
1972 Centurion

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:54

Quote

[Image: rog56.9437.jpg]
1977 Electra 225

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:54

Quote

[Image: snapshot20090710174331.1931.jpg]

1988-90 Regal

philr CA

2009-07-12 08:56

Quote

[Image: snapshot20090710171835.152.jpg]
1981-83 Regal

tv boy US

2009-07-12 14:58

Quote

Actually I think the "rabbit lady" had a Chevy pickup, she even kept her rabbits in a cage located in its bed. I didn't include it because all you ever saw of it was a tail light.

tv boy US

2009-07-12 20:11

Quote

philr wrote [Image: snapshot20090710090354.th.jpg]

1972 Electra 225


Actually I think this belonged to a family being evicted. My memory's hazy but it might be the woman whose eviction was called off when the landlord found out Michael Moore's crew was filming inside the house. There is a cutaway shot in this scene that appears to show the "rabbit lady"'s Dobermans but that may or may not be related to this house (neighbor?).

philr CA

2009-07-13 06:20

Quote

That's possible. It's been many years since I have seen this movie!

CRAFT372 US

2009-09-08 08:51

Quote

Michael Moores new Doc Film Capitalism A Love Story is just out if you guys are interested

-- Last edit: 2009-09-12 17:05:22

tv boy US

2009-09-24 23:42

Quote

I *am* interested!

CRAFT372 US

2009-10-06 21:55

Quote

So have you all seen Capitalism A Love story if you have post you comments here intil Capitalism A Love Story gets its ovn page

ford_guy US

2009-10-06 21:58

Quote

Well actually, IMDb is better suited for such discussions ;)

Also, forgive me if I missed something but shouldn't philr's captures be added with the other vehicles postd?

tv boy US

2009-10-21 01:18

Quote

Those are actually mine, philr reposted them so he could ID them.

ford_guy US

2009-10-21 01:38

Quote

Forgive me, that was my mistake. I certainly think some of those can be added, though.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising