[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Da Berlino l'apocalisse; Inspektors Grauds; Meurtres en Haute-Savoie; Soleil; S*P*Y*S; Angel of Reckoning; Summer of 84; Bosnian Dream; Plastic Bag; Kartal yuvasi; Français à part entière; Salt on Our Skin; Merkwürdige Geschichten; Asashin; The Bunnyman Massacre; (more...)

Mississippi Burning, Movie, 1988 IMDB

Pictures provided by: francisharley, der.krusche, achiu31

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Mississippi Burning - Die Wurzel des Hasses (Germany)
  • Arde Mississippi (Spain)
  • Mississippi Burning - Le radici dell'odio (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2008-03-25 15:06

Quote

[Image: mississippiburningad12eb3.9676.jpg] [Image: mississippiburningad6wt7.1985.jpg] [Image: mississippiburningad4jy4.1185.jpg] [Image: mississippiburningad5vn1.2425.jpg]

Corkeyandpals US

2014-12-14 10:07

Quote

Aircraft at: http://impdb.org/index.php?title=Mississippi_Burning

jpts AU

2015-06-01 09:09

Quote

The film was based on the original FBI investigation into disappearance and murders of the three civil-rights workers who were lynched and shot by members of the Mississippi White Knights Of Ku Klux Klan at a secluded intersection of Neshoba County Road 515 (Rock Cut Road) and Neshoba County Road 284; just outside Philadelphia in Neshoba County, Mississippi on night of the 21st June 1964.

In original FBI case, the FBI arrested 21 members of Ku Klux Klan, out of the 21 members, 10 were involved in the planning, these were:

Samuel Bowers- The Grand Imperial Wizard of the Mississippi White Knights Branch and local businessman, was involved in the planning to kill the men.

Bowers was later convicted in 1998 for the murder of Vernon Dahmer; the president of the NAACP Forrest County Branch who was burned in a fire bombing attack of his family home and store at Hattiesburg, Mississippi on the night of the 10th January 1966.

He later died in the hospital wing of the Mississippi State Penitentiary at Parchman in Sunflower County, Mississippi on the 5th November 2006.

Laurence Rainey- Sheriff of Neshoba County and was allegedly one those who covered up the murders, later indicted for his part in the murders on the 15th January 1965 but was later acquitted in 1967.

Following his acquittal, Rainey left the Sheriff Office in 1968 and went through a string of jobs, he later died in Kemper County, Mississippi on the 8th November 2002.

Cecil Price- Deputy Sheriff of Neshoba County and the one who stop the missing men car on that afternoon and held the men in the Neshoba County Jail and again for the Klan to attack.

Edgar Ray Kelly- Baptist Priest and Sawmill owner, was the part of the planning to kill the men and was earlier and one of the men involved in Wilma Fay Jones' abduction and attack that occurred weeks earlier.

Olen Burrage- Former US Marine, trucking company owner and owner of the farm where the missing men were buried after they were killed, was heard over the FBI wire tapes about allowing the KKK to use his farm to disposed the KKK victims.

Bernard Akin- Mobile Home business owner from Meridian, Mississippi and member of the White Knights.

Other N Burkes- Known as Otha; WWI vet and Philadelphia Police officer with 25 years experience, known for his violent hatred towards the African-American population and civil rights workers, was on bail for another civil rights case at the time of his trial for his part in the murders.

Frank Herndon- Owner of the Longhorn Drive-in at Meridian and the Grand Cyclops of the Mississippi White Knights of KKK Meridian Branch.

James Harris- Known as Pete, worked as a investigator for the White Knights and was the one who kept tabs on the three civil rights workers.

Herman Tucker- Building contractor, worked for Olen Burrage as a contractor on the farm where the civil rights workers were buried and was the one who dumped the workers' car in the swamp after they were killed.

Oliver Warner- Known as Pops; owner of a local Grocery in Meridian and was member of the White Knights.

This case lead to President Johnson to sign the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Voting Rights Act of 1965.

-- Last edit: 2018-08-24 13:38:06

achiu31 CA

2015-10-26 04:22

Quote

[Image: tt.3.jpg]

A bunch of housekeeping:
- replaced screencaps with HD ones
- added timestamps
- removed duplicate vehicles/corrected vehicle info
- fixed star ratings on some vehicles
- added new vehicles

eLMeR NU

2015-10-26 22:07

Quote

Thanks for that update, achiu31. More visible details helped a lot for some identifications.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising