[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Hasta el cielo; Hard Night Falling; There Was a Crooked Man; The Eagle Has Landed; The Shadow Dancer; Hamlet Pheroun; HairBrained; Nishizumi senshacho-den; Fuks; Tatort - Herzjagd; Svadlenka; Fuga dal paradiso; The Final Countdown; Zire darakhatan zeyton; Lao Shao Bu Ge Ban; (more...)

Cry Freedom, Movie, 1987 IMDB

Pictures provided by: coopey, Moscvich433

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Schrei nach Freiheit (Germany)
  • Grita libertad (Spain)
  • Cry Freedom - Le cri de la libertÚ (France)
  • Grido di libertÓ (Italy)
  • Krzyk wolności (Poland)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Gag Halfrunt UK

2007-04-28 20:39

Filmed on location in Zimbabwe, standing in for South Africa.
Quote Filming Locations for
Cry Freedom (1987)

Avondale, Harare, Zimbabwe
(exteriors - home of Donald Woods)

Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
(Soweto demonstrations)

Charles Prince Airport, Zimbabwe
(Maseru Airport)

Chibuku Stadium, Chitungwiza, Harare, Zimbabwe
(funeral)

Chitungwiza, Harare, Zimbabwe
(funeral)

Grand Hotel, Shurugwi, Zimbabwe
(party on new year's eve)

Gweru, Zimbabwe
(address at football, hitchiking)

Harare, Zimbabwe
(Biko Imprisonment filmed in Harare police cells)

High Court, Harare, Zimbabwe
(SASO Trial)

Kenya
(South Africa)

Macheke River, Zimbabwe
(Telle Bridge Border Post)

Mbare, Zimbabwe
(Donald Woods sees South African conditions)

Mombasa, Kenya
(beach scenes)

Mutare, Zimbabwe
(gymnasium used for the King Williams Town Mortuary) (Arrival of Donald Woods at Maseru)

Ridge Road, Avondale, Harare, Zimbabwe
(exteriors - home of Donald Woods)

Sandown International Raceway, Sandown Park, Surrey, England, UK
(Johannesburg Airport)

Sandown Park, Surrey, England, UK
(Johannesburg Airport)

Shepperton Studios, Shepperton, Surrey, England, UK
(studio) (interiors - home of Donald Woods)

Shurugwi, Zimbabwe
(Stutterheim, South Africa)

Zimbabwe
(South Africa)

http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0092804/locations

coopey ES

2007-04-29 00:09

sad ending... :cry:

Prowlerx US

2008-03-27 16:05

Could someone please upload the trucks at the very beginning?

electra225 IT

2014-02-16 23:17

I have just watched this movie. Other cars very well pictured are:
1) blue 1967 Mazda 1500 Luce
2) blue South African built BMW 2004 SA
3) Yellow 1973 VW 1303 (Donald Wood's wife car visible inside the garage along the Marcedes 200 /8)
4) red 1973 Volvo 144 (Donald Wood friend's car)
5) Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
6) dark blue 1970 Datsun (Sunny) 1200
7) tan 1966 Rambler American 2 door hardtop
8) black Hillman Super Minx
9) black over red 1964 circa Austin or Morris Mini Cooper
10) white Austin 1300 Countryman (or Morris 1300 Traveller)
11) blue and white 1971 Renault R12 Break

ElSaxo IT

2014-02-16 23:34

Can you upload here the images of such cars, especially the Alfasud, as we have only one of those assembled in South Africa? :)

Gag Halfrunt UK

2014-02-16 23:45

Bear in mind that the film was shot in Zimbabwe, not South Africa, so the cars that could be "built in ZA" are not necessarily so.

ElSaxo IT

2014-02-16 23:53

That's OK, but I still believe that's more likely that an Alfasud built in Transvaal had made its way through the South African-Rhodesian border before 1980, rather an Italian built model imported from elsewhere, like Italy or United Kingdom.

Moscvich433 RU

2016-04-12 18:54

More cars added.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising