[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Todo Clichę do Amor; L'indécente aux enfers; Zvezdana prašina; Za sada bez dobrog naslova; Elizabeth Harvest; Chung seung wan siu II; Deadlocked: Escape from Zone 14; Beli, beli svet; Paperback Hero; Petelinji zajtrk; Burduš; Byen og naturen; Let's Talk About Sex; Listen to Your Heart; White Collar; (more...)

Patrick, Movie, 1978 IMDB

Pictures provided by: stronghold, MisterZ

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Patricks Höllentrip - Eine Reise in die Ewigkeit (Germany)
  • Coma (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2007-06-01 04:26

Quote

[Image: patrick2qq1.5589.jpg]
pic from the film trailer only

MisterZ AU

2015-07-23 23:06

Quote

[Image: vlcsnap-2015-07-24-06h38m30s713.jpg]

Complete. The movie was filmed in South Yarra, Melbourne, with the main "hospital" located at 120 Toorak Road West (on the corner of Leopold Street). Built in 1885, the large house has never actually been used as a hospital - today it's a conference centre known as Simonds Hall.

This is how it looks in the film compared to today:

[Image: vlcsnap-2015-07-25-01h12m55s688.jpg] [Image: vlcsnap-2015-07-24-06h51m43s047.jpg] [Image: mansion.jpg] [Image: mansion2.jpg]

Very little has changed - the old fashioned "Do not enter" signs on one-way Leopold St have been replaced with more modern "No entry" signs. The entire area is heritage listed so very little development has occurred and it looks almost identical today as it did 37 years ago.

UPDATE (Sept 2016): images now upgraded to HD.

-- Last edit: 2016-09-13 22:07:32

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising