[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Ik Weet Wie Je bent; Milfs vs. Zombies; Sidaega juneun ileum; Idle Hands; Don't Blame Me; Vykrutasy; Aux animaux la guerre; Bande; Joey; Ezera Sonate; Na mesto, građanine Pokorni!; Supremacy; Drugi čovek; Secrets; Sanpo suru shinryakusha; (more...)

Le fond de l'air est rouge, Documentary, 1977 IMDB

Pictures provided by: sixcyl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • A Grin Without a Cat
  • The Base of the Air Is Red
  • Rot ist die blaue Luft (Germany)
  • O tritos pangosmios polemos arhise (Greece)
  • To vathos tou ouranou einai kokkino (Greece)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Barrett UK

2010-08-29 21:50

Quote

Great! Anyone know where I can download some working english subtitles for this film, the ones i have are really out of synch... been wanting to se it for a long time!

sixcyl FR

2010-08-29 23:29

Quote

[Image: 260648-LE_FOND_1_LES_MAINS_FRAGILES.jpg] [Image: 260649-LE_FOND_1_LES_MAINS_FRAGILES_1.jpg] [Image: 260651-LE_FOND_1_LES_MAINS_FRAGILES_2.jpg] [Image: 260652-LE_FOND_2_LES_MAINS_COUPEES.jpg] [Image: 260653-LE_FOND_2_LES_MAINS_COUPEES_3.jpg] [Image: 260654-LE_FOND_2_LES_MAINS_COUPEES_4.jpg]

Fascinating documentary film.

Aircraft in this film at:
http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Le_fond_de_l%27air_est_rouge

-- Last edit: 2010-12-17 23:30:05

sixcyl FR

2010-08-29 23:30

Quote

Barrett wrote Great! Anyone know where I can download some working english subtitles for this film, the ones i have are really out of synch... been wanting to se it for a long time!

Well, I can check if my DVD allow english subtitles...

14stutz US

2010-08-29 23:56

Quote

Photos 1-6...Douglas A-1 Skyraiders
Photo 7. USAF B-52
Photo 8: WWII Junkers German Ju-87 Stuka dive bombers...not used in Vietnam.
Photo 9: Russian IL-62 with MiG fighters (MiG-17?)
Photo 10: 1959-60 Hiller UH-12E4 helicopter...that variant not used by French or USA in Vietnam.
French used older version of Hillers in Indochina in the 1950s.
Photo 11: SUD Alouette III (1959)...not used by French or USA in Vietnam
Photo 12: Russian Mi-1 or Polish built SM-1

-- Last edit: 2010-08-30 02:55:52

chicomarx BE

2010-08-30 18:34

Quote

@barrett: look for the DVD by Icarus Films which certainly has English subs.

[Image: 1456071h.jpg] [Image: 1456071bh.jpg]

Barrett UK

2010-09-01 16:57

Quote

That DVD is only region 1, I dont think I can play it on my computer, and it's too expensive to take a gamble. thanks anyway!

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising