[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Nerawareta gakuen; Prairie Love; Tatort - Der Fall Holdt; Tatort - Auge um Auge; Letter to Brezhnev; Tatort - Fortuna III; Petrovka, 38; Xi Feng Lie; Grand Auto Theft: L.A.; The Humanity Bureau; Gantz: O; L'amore coniugale; Curly Sue; Shades of Blue; Strange Report; (more...)

Laverne & Shirley, TV Series, 1976-1983 IMDB

Pictures provided by: tv boy

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Laverne y Shirley (Spain)
  • Laverne et Shirley (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

tv boy US

2013-03-10 21:57

Quote

[Image: laverne7.jpg][Image: 3laverne1a.jpg][Image: 3laverne1b.jpg][Image: laverne6.jpg][Image: 3laverne1d.jpg]

Also known as (AKA):

"Laverne & Shirley & Company" USA (syndication title)
"Laverne & Shirley & Friends" USA (syndication title)
"Laverne DeFazio & Shirley Feeney" USA (first season title)

Spinoff from "Happy Days," where these ladies first appeared. Richie, Fonzie and Potsie often pop up on "Laverne & Shirley."

/movie_70992-Happy-Days.html


-- Last edit: 2013-03-11 04:12:54

tv boy US

2013-03-10 23:44

Quote

Seasons 1, 2, 3 completed.

For the aircraft guys, from ep. 2.01:

[Image: 3laverne1f.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2013-03-11 13:14:26

tv boy US

2013-03-11 04:43

Quote

A couple of other cars that didn't get their own pages.

Ep 2.01: 1959 Ford, one star:

[Image: 2laverne1w.jpg] [Image: 2laverne1z.jpg]

Really nice Lincoln that was too blurry and distant to use, ditto a truck, both from 2.22::

[Image: 2laverne22a.jpg][Image: 2laverne22c.jpg]

There's also a green sedan that Laverne & Shirley take to work as part of a carpool. Two stars but way too "part seen."

1.08:[Image: 1laverne8a.jpg]2.16[Image: 2laverne16f.jpg]

I wonder if it's the same one seen at Arnold's on "Happy Days," 1952 Chevrolet Styleline De Luxe:

[Image: i129876.jpg]

/vehicle_129876-Chevrolet-Styleline-De-Luxe-1952.html

ingo DE

2013-03-11 09:59

Quote

:think: The faked 1950ies-scenes are looking, like they were made in the Universal Studios in Orlando/FL. But then I recognized, that in Orlando there was never areal movie-prop area, just a family's theme park, decorated with some original requisites.

tv boy US

2013-03-11 10:20

Quote

Actually they were filmed at the Paramount Studios lot in Hollywood, California. I actually visited that lot once and visited that very "street" where the girls opened each show with their little rhyme, "one two three four five six seven eight, Shmeil, Sh-mazel, Hassenfeff Incorporated!" (Whatever that meant.) It's also the same "street" where Jerry Seinfeld would rob a woman of a loaf of marble rye bread years later on "Seinfeld."

CougarTim US

2013-03-11 12:06

Quote

"Really nice Lincoln that was too blurry and distant to use ... from 2.22::"

Not a Lincoln but a 1955 Packard 400 coupe.

tv boy US

2013-03-11 12:48

Quote

tv boy wrote Really nice Lincoln that was too blurry and distant



CougarTim wrote Not a Lincoln but a 1955 Packard 400 coupe.


Well, there you go. :)

Commander 57 US

2013-03-11 12:56

Quote

That Packard appears to be a 1955 400.

-- Last edit: 2013-03-11 12:56:43

Ddey65 US

2013-03-11 16:28

Quote

This truck here:
[Image: 2laverne22c.jpg]
It's a 1959 Chevy 5400 Spartan.

I still remember a contemporary GM medium-duty C-Series tractor-trailer emerging from the Shotz Brewery warehouse during a B-roll of one scene still taking place in 1959 or so.

-- Last edit: 2013-03-11 16:28:28

Corkeyandpals US

2013-11-05 21:22

Quote

Aircraft at: http://impdb.org/index.php?title=Laverne_%26_Shirley

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising