[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Donkey King; The Delavine Affair; The Long Gray Line; The Catered Affair; The Sleeping Tiger; Sleeping Car to Trieste; Sao Chai Hua Jai Chicago; Mįs allį del terror; For All Mankind; Inland Empire; Police; AI Houkai; The Advocate's Devil; Terror in Beverly Hills; As Cariocas; (more...)

Cittą violenta, Movie, 1970 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Raul1983

Display options:

Also known as:

  • The Family
  • Violent City
  • Brutale Stadt (Germany)
  • Ciudad violenta (Spain)
  • Armoton mies (Finland)
  • La cité de la violence (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Raul1983 FI

2007-07-23 12:49

[Image: valmis504hc7.5672.jpg] [Image: valmis401xj8.7531.jpg] [Image: valmis435vo9.5057.jpg] [Image: valmis436ec1.th.jpg] [Image: valmis462tn3.7254.jpg] [Image: valmis465dt8.5670.jpg] [Image: valmis467lk3.6760.jpg] [Image: valmis449xc1.2743.jpg] [Image: valmis450jk5.6514.jpg] [Image: valmis451gv3.7147.jpg]

Directed by Sergio Sollima, music my Ennio Morricone, movie stars Charles Bronson and Telly Savalas. Great movie! Plenty of action. Filmed in both Virgin Islands and in the US. If you are a fan of old American cars then I recommend this movie. I didn't know anything about this film when I bought it for 2 euros(!) from a discount sales. Worth the money I'd say.

chases: Mustang GT vs Dodge Polara (lasts 5 minutes)
fast driving: Chevrolet Camaro
crashes: one Can-Am crash and couple of small crashes during the Mustang chase

-- Last edit: 2007-07-24 10:15:24

DynaMike NL

2007-07-23 22:08

I'd say it's Cittą, not Cittį...

bubba NL

2007-07-23 22:13

DynaMike wrote I'd say it's Cittą, not Cittį...

haha je heb gelijk

Raul1983 FI

2007-07-23 22:15

DynaMike wrote I'd say it's Cittą, not Cittį...


ah, you noticed. Actually I don't know how to do that sign.

EDIT: nevermind, it's fixed now


-- Last edit: 2007-07-23 22:18:43

DynaMike NL

2007-07-23 22:45

You could try ALT 133 => ą ;)

antp BE

2007-07-24 00:33

Or copy/paste from IMDB [:ddr555] (I always do like that, why retyping the title?)

G-MANN UK

2007-07-24 00:35

Lazy!

Gag Halfrunt UK

2007-07-24 00:51

The IMDB lists the U.S. Virgin Islands as a location, but not the Bahamas.
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0065555/locations

The Ford Mustang GT appears to have a USVI licence plate:
/vehicle_117920-Ford-Mustang-GT-1968.html
http://www.worldlicenseplates.com/jpglps/CA_USVI_GI7_1970's.jpg

tommy mac US

2007-07-25 03:19

The white car #7 in both the single car shot and the long shot appears to be a 1966 Chapparal 2A, which was built by Jim Hall in Midland, Texas, USA.
The light blue car #4 appears to be a similar era Lola, The red nose behind it appears to be a Ferrari Prototype.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising