[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Apple; Hra bez pravidel; De Kuthoer; Kolka Cool; Acceleration; The Rachels; Jag är Polisen; Hemelrijken; Midway; Good Sam; Chameleons; Sleeping with My Student; Ballada o dzikim zachodzie; The Watcher; Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying; (more...)

Mosquito Squadron, Movie, 1969 IMDB

Pictures provided by: sixcyl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Opération V2 (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

sixcyl FR

2006-05-12 08:24

Quote

75% of the pictures are these stars: De Havilland Mosquito ...
Join us at:
http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Mosquito_Squadron


unfortunately famous V1 rockets
[Image: v1a2ol.9859.jpg] [Image: v1c1cl.2583.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2011-02-13 21:19:07

Alexander DE

2006-05-12 09:20

Quote

sixcyl wrote ...
meant to represent a Messerschmidt 109, but it is not I think ..I don't recognize it
[Image: messerschmit109b3ss.8484.jpg]
...

It is the Messerschmitt Bf 108 Taifun.
http://messerschmitt-bf-108.wikiverse.org/media/0/09/messerschmitt_bf108.jpg

sixcyl FR

2006-05-12 19:27

Quote

Rather different shape than the 109, don't you think?... Thank's for the link, but it's odd to see a Messerschmitt with british RAF "cocarde" :??:

Alexander DE

2006-06-17 01:04

Quote

sixcyl wrote ...
a link RAF aircraft, but I don't remember the type
[Image: avionliaison7rh.8756.jpg]

It is the Avro Anson, I think the Canadian built Mk.V.

sixcyl wrote ...
unfortunately famous V1 rockets
[Image: v1a2ol.9859.jpg] [Image: v1c1cl.2583.jpg]

The right one is a standard Fieseler Fi 103, a flying bomb (today we would call it a Cruise Missile), which was also named V-1, short for 'Vergeltungswaffe 1' = 'Retaliation Weapon 1'.
The left one is a piloted version, here the trainer version Fieseler Fi 103 A-1/Re III 'Reichenberg III'. The following version 'Reichenberg IV' would have been armed with explosives. The idea was to get the bomb on course close to the target and then the pilot would bale out. Was never used.

Red Grant US

2007-12-17 14:31

Quote

love these old war flicks.

2491tj EN

2009-11-13 20:14

Quote

hard to believe now, but genuine Mosquitos were written off/set on fire in this movie,in 1968, the year before this movie was made,the last Mosquitos had just been withdrawn from service with the RAf and some were available to be used to destruction.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising