[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Loving Pablo; Le Far-West; American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace; Solid Base: This Is How We Do It; Tatort - Taxi nach Leipzig; L'uomo della fortuna; A3 - Rock'n'Roll uzvraca udarac; Lost & Found; Liberate i pesci!; La stazione; The Amy Fisher Story; La scoperta dell'alba; La chambre bleue; Embrujada; Le clan des Lanzac; (more...)

Operation Crossbow, Movie, 1965 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Ralph

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Unternehmen Crossbow (Germany)
  • På främmande mark (Sweden)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Ralph DE

2007-02-01 21:26

Quote

Also Known As:
The Great Spy Mission (UK) (USA) (reissue title)
Code Name: Operation Crossbow
Operación Crossbow (Argentina) (Spain)
Geheimaktion Crossbow (West Germany)
Opération Crossbow (Canada: French title)
Operaatio Jousi (Finland)
Operacja kusza (Poland)
Operation Crossbow (Denmark)
Operazione Crossbow (Italy)
På främmande mark (Sweden)
Unternehmen Crossbow (West Germany)

Ralph DE

2007-02-02 02:12

Quote

[Image: oc00wq5.6758.jpg] [Image: oc00atr5.1453.jpg] [Image: oc00bkt1.3185.jpg]

Sunbar UK

2007-04-27 16:56

Quote

Avro Lancaster PA474 was built in 1945 but never used in any hostilities. It took part in 2 films, ‘Operation Crossbow’ and ‘The Guns of Navarone’.

[Image: 838lb6.th.jpg]

It has recently completed a major restoration and repainted in the markings of EE139 'Phantom of the Ruhr' being part of the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight since 1973. It is one of only two Lancasters still flying the other being in Canada.

-- Last edit: 2007-04-27 17:01:39

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising