[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Tod in der Eifel; Tod einer Freundin; Three Inches; Leaving Metropolis; Ocean Terminal; The Warriors Gate; Varljivo leto '68; Sled dozhdya; Devushka-dzhigit; American Made; Spetsnaz po-russki 2; Jennifer's Body; Canes; L'astragale; Unbroken; (more...)

Hooten & the Lady, TV Series, 2016 IMDB

Pictures provided by: eLMeR

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Cazadores de leyendas (Spain)
  • Kalandor és a Lady (Hungary)
  • Le avventure di Hooten & The Lady (Italy)
  • Хутен и леди (Russia)
  • Hooten a Lady: Lovci pokladov (Slovakia)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

eLMeR PW

2017-07-10 05:26

Quote

[Image: htl-1x01-00539.jpg]

Mix the worst parts of Indiana Jones, Bones and The Persuaders! and add a bunch of hard-core clichés: you have now a good overview of Hooten and the Lady, a British 8-episode series in which Ophelia Lovibond (who was clearly more convincing as Kitty in Elementary) is Lady Alex Spencer-Parker, a British Museum curator forced to deal with an American adventurer (Hooten, a.k.a Michael Landes in real life)...
The last episode aired in November 2016, and no sign seems to have been given since about a second season... Did someone say "fortunately"? ;)

-- Last edit: 2017-07-10 06:44:45

eLMeR PW

2017-07-10 06:37

Quote

A Grumman Olson ("ex-UPS"?) food truck in also visible in episode 1, in front of the British museum. This scene transition and similar ones are often used throughout the season:
[Image: htl-1x01-02341.jpg]
(0:23:41)

Could it be this one?

Gag Halfrunt UK

2017-07-12 11:45

Quote

They're not Grumman Olsens, they are /vehicle_2746-Mercedes-Benz-711-D-Spier-T2-1996.html

eLMeR PW

2017-07-24 03:37

Quote

Background vehicles:

• Ep. 1.02
[Image: htl-1x02-00941-bgcars01.jpg] [Image: htl-1x02-03745-bgcars02.jpg]
(0:09:41 // 0:37:45)

• Ep. 1.03
2 trucks, seen really quickly:
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x03-00500-unknowntruck01.jpg] [Image: hootenandthelady-1x03-02859-unknowntruck02.jpg]
(0:05:00 // 0:28:59)

• Ep. 1.04
A (most probably South-African) Volkswagen Constellation:
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x04-00127-ltitxii.jpg]
(0:01:27)

A (Bedford?) truck (edit: a DAF YA-4440, in fact):
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x04-00325-unknowntruck.jpg]
(0:03:25)

A (home-made?) three-wheeler:
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x04-04103-unknownthreewheeler.jpg]
(0:41:03)

A 2004-09 Tigra (British Vauxhall / South African Opel, depending on where the scene was shot):
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x04-04113-2004-09tigra.jpg]
(0:41:13)

-- Last edit: 2017-09-03 07:17:29

eLMeR PW

2017-08-17 04:39

Quote

Background vehicles (continuation):

• Episode 1.05 :
Several background cars in the fight scene, an International 9800 Eagle and what seems to be a Land-Rover Defender pick-up?
[Image: hal-1x05-00324.jpg] [Image: hal-1x05-01121-international9800eagle.jpg] [Image: hal-1x05-01752-defender.jpg]
(0:03:24 // 0:11:21 // 0:17:52)

• Episode 1.06 :
(The rear part of) a 1988-93 VW Passat Variant seen several times, a 1991-96 Audi 80 Cabriolet and a 2006-11 VW Jetta:
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x06-00725-vvpassat-.jpg] [Image: hootenandthelady-1x06-01401-hummerh1.jpg] [Image: hootenandthelady-1x06-03159-.jpg]
(0:07:25 // 0:14:01 // 0:31:59)

-- Last edit: 2017-09-02 01:58:48

Gag Halfrunt UK

2017-08-18 00:32

Quote

eLMeR wrote A 2004-09 Tigra (British Vauxhall / South African Opel, depending on where the scene was shot):
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x04-04113-2004-09tigra.jpg]
(0:41:13)


This is a Cape Town location:
/vehicle_41703-Chevrolet-Caprice-Classic-1979.html

eLMeR PW

2017-08-18 02:01

Quote

Thanks!
I should have noticed it when I prepared the pictures for the IMCDb: the same location is used sooner in the same episode (allowing us to almost have a 360° view of the spot :D ):
[Vehicle Image 1054802]

-- Last edit: 2017-08-18 02:05:00

eLMeR PW

2017-09-03 06:04

Quote

Background vehicles (continuation):

• Episode 1.07:
A bunch of scooters and a Toyota Corolla E110 (1995-99? Seems to be US specs, so 1998-2000?):
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x07-00501.jpg] [Image: hootenandthelady-1x07-00524.jpg] [Image: hootenandthelady-1x07-00522.jpg]
(0:05:01 // 0:05:24 // 0:05:22)

• Episode 1.08:
Several vehicles visible with the Checker at the very beginning of the episode. Seen a bit later, a Datsun 620/680 and a Land-Rover Series II/IIa/III 109" Pick-up:
[Image: hootenandthelady-1x08-00013.jpg] [Image: hootenandthelady-1x08-00523.jpg] [Image: hootenandthelady-1x08-00738.jpg]
(0:00:13 // 0:05:23 // 0:07:38)

-- Last edit: 2017-09-10 06:52:32

eLMeR PW

2017-09-10 06:53

Quote

Eventually, there won't be a 2nd season. Won't be a loss, for me...

CougarTim US

2017-09-17 21:30

Quote

eLMeR wrote
• Episode 1.05 :
[Image: hal-1x05-01121-international9800eagle.jpg]


Federal Sakura IMO 9288921, a bulk carrier built in 2005 in Japan: http://www.shipspotting.com/ships/ship.php?imo=9288291 Looks like lately she mostly sails between Europe and the Great Lakes/Saint Lawrence River.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...