[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Sora No Method; High & Low: The Worst; Ocean's Thirteen; Out Bound; Svéd v zigulíku; Shakugan no Shana III: Final; Strippers from Another World; Quando dico che ti amo; Krasotka!; The Devil Plays; Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey; The Rainbow; Antarctica; Dreaming of Joseph Lees; Pursuit; (more...)

Clunkers, Movie, 2013 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Terra

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Car Lot

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Terra US

2020-04-17 23:56

Quote

[Image: amazoncom_watchthetypicalcarsalesman_primevideo-googlechrome4_17_20204_23_09pm.jpg]

Baube QC

2020-04-18 00:08

Quote

so.. is this a Cars spin-off where the cars do stand-up comedy ? .. :whistle:

Terra US

2020-04-18 00:13

Quote

I wish :lol:

night cub US

2020-04-18 00:28

Quote

I think this is already on the site under a different title and IMDB page. Or at least somebody tried to enter it but didn't have details. If I recall, it was originally a TV Series that was made into a movie for Prime.

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1833296/

-- Last edit: 2020-04-18 00:30:46

Terra US

2020-04-18 00:32

Quote

I couldn't find it listed on here.

-- Last edit: 2020-04-18 00:33:14

night cub US

2020-04-18 00:33

Quote

I can't remember who tried to add it, but it was only the cars in the classified ads from the credits, so I think it was deleted. I remember deleting most of the entries because it was extreme background cars and no roled cars.

-- Last edit: 2020-04-18 00:34:43

Baube QC

2020-04-18 00:35

Quote

i remember seeing the Cimarron..

Terra US

2020-04-18 00:36

Quote

Is the movie OK to add than? Even though it's the same?

night cub US

2020-04-18 00:39

Quote

It's something we have to figure out. I think that was the problem last time. Like I said, it looks like they took the TV show and spliced it to make a movie. Looked terrible when I looked at it.

The last poster was putting in all the cars surrounding the ones like the Integra and Cimarron, so they had the PT Cruiser and that Escape. It was a mess.

-- Last edit: 2020-04-18 00:41:16

Terra US

2020-04-18 00:51

Quote

The movie was awful. Probably one of the worst I've seen this year.

Sandie SX

2020-04-18 19:01

Quote

It looks more like a junkyard than a used car sales operation, even Arthur Daley had a higher standard of used car!

night cub wrote It's something we have to figure out. I think that was the problem last time. Like I said, it looks like they took the TV show and spliced it to make a movie. Looked terrible when I looked at it.


It was previously sent as a TV series called "Clunkers": https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1833296/?ref_=ttpl_pl_tt (I checked through nearly a year of posts for details on the admin board thinking it was quite a recent situation, it was last August). The thinking was "yes if vehicles with roles were added". Seem to recall there werent episode numbers either.

If you think we're a mess with this, IMDB have three very incomplete pages for it. One for Clunkers and two for the 2015 movie, both with the same synopsis and none with complete credits.

As this is a proper job (last time wasn't), I'm saying accept subject to usual checks?

-- Last edit: 2020-04-18 19:02:33

night cub US

2020-04-19 22:35

Quote

Even the Amazon Prime description starts halfway through, it's also missing the first sentence, just like IMDB:
[Image: prime-carlot.jpg]

And it can also be found under both titles, but only one is free to Prime members:
[Image: prime-clunkers.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2020-04-19 22:37:37

night cub US

2020-04-26 21:13

Quote

I am still trying to look up information, but there is surprisingly little out there for a relatively recent title. IMDB's many pages have little info, there is no wiki page and no news articles about the show. The only time it is mentioned is in Sherman Hemsley's obituary since it was one of his last titles. I can't even be sure what channel it aired on.

On one of the Amazon pages, a poster says that the movie was the pilot for the show. But from what I can tell, it seems more like they took the show and made them into a movie to try to make some money out of it. The few descriptions of the movie make it sound like it is made up of unrelated plot lines, as if they took the episodes and combined them.

Which brings us to the issue of what year to list it. The TV show aired in 2011. And I have found movie dates for 2013, 2015 and 2016 under both names. Sherman Hemsley died in 2012, so all the filming was done way before the movie was released, which wouldn't be the first title here like that.

So I think it should be approved, we just need to figure out a few details.

night cub US

2020-04-30 01:13

Quote

One other tidbit, the company that released the film version lists 2013 as the release year and the title as Clunkers, like the TV Series:
https://www.greenappleent.com/project/clunkers/

rtsbusman1997 US

2020-04-30 01:35

Quote

Wouldn't be shocked if the film/TV show was made as part of some less than legal operation (a lot of obscure productions always have that air of dubious origins nobody wants to acknowledge publicly)

looking at this entry: /vehicle_1373968-Lincoln-Town-Car-1995.html (inspection sticker expires November 2007) maybe this was filmed around 2006/2007 and held over until 2011-2012?

-- Last edit: 2020-04-30 01:38:29

Nick Rynearson US

2020-04-30 19:12

Quote

The poor man's Used Cars

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising