[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

River Runs Red; Échanges de partenaires; Let's Scare Jessica to Death; Przekleta Ameryka; El árbol de la sangre; Barnförbjudet; Amok; Das Mädchen mit der heißen Masche; Tatort - Schwanensee; Byli jsme to my?; European Airports - From the 1960s to the 1980s; Like Father, Like Son; Ban gong shi nu lang; Autopohádky; Šakalí léta; (more...)

The Devil's Hairpin, Movie, 1957 IMDB

Pictures provided by: s13a

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Die Teufelskurve (Germany)
  • Pirunkaarre (Finland)
  • Le virage du diable (France)
  • La curva del diavolo (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

s13a RU

2020-05-24 17:24

Quote

[Image: filmtitle.122.jpg]

Country: USA
Genre: Action, Drama, Sport

Director: Cornel Wilde
Starring: Cornel Wilde, Jean Wallace, Arthur Franz and others.

dsl SX

2020-05-24 17:55

Quote

From imdb user review:

"Behind the Scenes - The Devil's Hairpin (ACMorgan1 July 2010)
I was present when some of this film was shot on location at Paramount Ranch in 1956. The sports cars used were rented from drivers currently racing in Southern California. Nick's car was Chuck Porter's 300SLS - a special built on a Mercedes 300SL chassis. The appearance of the car was modified a bit for the movie, however. My dad's AC Bristol, the black and turquoise car, #59 was driven in the movie shots by his driver, Bob Oker who raced the car very successfully.
"

Some cars overlap with On The Beach (1959).

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising