[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Tenement; Fei fat yi man; ņ la maniŤre de Sherlock Holmes; I Like It Like That; Nashi sosedi; Zhao hua xi shi; Bat leung gam; The Cuckoo Patrol; Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku; Renegades; Meet Me in Las Vegas; The Suicide Squad; Trampa infernal; Act of Faith; Si quiero; (more...)

Cinerama Holiday, Documentary, 1955 IMDB

Pictures provided by: s13a

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Unohtumaton loma (Finland)
  • シネラマ・ホリデー (Japan)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

s13a RU

2021-08-04 00:42

[Image: movietitle.17.jpg]

Note: the film/documentary (a travelogue which was the highest grossing film in the US movie theaters in 1955) was shown in the curved screen, due to the unique way it was shot (with 3 projectors), so the images look weird (squashed) in many places and the vehicles shown often look disproportionate.

The camera used in this film :
[Image: camera1.jpg] [Image: camera2.jpg] [Image: camera3.jpg] [Image: camera4.jpg] [Image: camera5.jpg]

Filmed in Switzerland, USA & France.

s13a RU

2021-08-04 00:42

Other background vehicles :
[Image: backcx005202.jpg] [Image: backc1.41.jpg] [Image: backc4.26.jpg] [Image: backcx013500.jpg] [Image: backcfrance1.jpg] [Image: backcfrance3.jpg] [Image: backcfrance4.jpg] [Image: backcx013600.jpg] [Image: backcx014926.jpg] [Image: backcx014940.jpg] [Image: backx014841.jpg]

s13a RU

2021-08-04 00:43

Nice trains :
[Image: traini1.2.jpg] [Image: trainii003245.jpg] [Image: trainii1.jpg] [Image: trainii3.jpg]

s13a RU

2021-08-04 00:43

For IMPDb :
[Image: planei1.57.jpg] [Image: planei4.12.jpg] [Image: planesii1.jpg]
[Image: planeii1.36.jpg]
[Image: impdbjet1.jpg] [Image: groundcii015226.jpg] [Image: impdbjet2.jpg] [Image: impdbjet3.jpg] [Image: impdbjet5.jpg] [Image: impdbjet6.jpg] [Image: impdbjet7.jpg] [Image: impdbjet8.jpg]

Lateef NO

2021-08-04 15:03

Very nice pictures!

rjluna2 US

2021-08-04 15:14

Very nice, screw13article :)

s13a RU

2021-08-04 23:05

Thanks :)

CougarTim US

2021-08-06 00:41

s13a wrote For IMPDb :
[Image: planei1.57.jpg] [Image: planei4.12.jpg]


HB-IBA was a 1951 Douglas DC-6B that was Swissair's first aircraft of the type and flew with the airline until 1962, and has quite a story to tell. There are many vintage photos online and even a mass-produced diecast model. Changed owners a few times, eventually converted to cargo bearing tail number N999SQ, and put into storage in Fairbanks, Alaska, in 1994. Gradually stripped over the next few years (Everts Air Cargo of Alaska is the last commercial operator of the DC-6 in the US and no doubt used the parts to keep others flying), and in 2001 its cockpit section was affixed to the facade of local business, where it remains today: https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframePhotoViewer.php?Serial=3789

CougarTim US

2021-08-06 00:50

s13a wrote Nice trains :
[Image: traini1.2.jpg]


Western Pacific 803-A, an EMD F3A built in 1947 and seen here pulling the famous California Zephyr. 803-A was retired in 1971 and traded in the manufacturer for a new model; no information on what, if anything, happened after that.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising