[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Bande; Joey; Ezera Sonate; Na mesto, građanine Pokorni!; Supremacy; Drugi čovek; Secrets; Sanpo suru shinryakusha; Body Melt; Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man; Őta je s tobom, Nina; Rainbow Valley; Ky˘shin; Gurotesuku; Wangan middonaito the movie; (more...)

One Minute to Zero, Movie, 1952 IMDB

Pictures provided by: stronghold

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Der Wind des Todes (Germany)
  • Korea (Germany)
  • Corea, hora cero (Spain)
  • Une minute avant l'heure (France)
  • Operazione 'z' (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2006-12-06 01:22

Quote

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us [Image: onemintozero22ch9.3852.jpg] Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us [Image: onemintozero31xl6.8992.jpg] [Image: onemintozero32oo9.6097.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2006-12-06 01:24:54

Pokeoddsponge US

2006-12-06 03:49

Quote

Planes are (left to right) Top row: Lockheed P-80 "Shooting Star", same again, some type of Cessna (not sure on model), Douglas DC-4, bottom: F-51 Mustang (designated P-51 in WWII), same

-- Last edit: 2006-12-06 03:51:08

mrcadillac SX

2006-12-09 23:42

Quote

...and for those who like detail: Many of the engine parts for the P-51 "Mustang" of WW2 were made by Cadillac (but that doesn't make it "flying Cadillac").

Alexander DE

2006-12-10 02:29

Quote

mrcadillac wrote ... Many of the engine parts for the P-51 "Mustang" of WW2 were made by Cadillac ...

Yes, Cadillac was an important supplier for aero engine parts. The North American P-51 'Mustang' used Allison V-1710 engines in the P-51 and P-51A, and Rolls-Royce Merlin V-1650 built under licence by Packard in the following series B, C, D, H, and K. Here we see the D version.

The small reconnaissance plane is a Cessna L-19A 'Bird Dog' from 1950.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising