[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

La scorta; Kickboxer 4: The Aggressor; Gekijouban Poketto monsutâ: Minna no Monogatari; FLCL Alternative; Lassie Come Home; La tregua; Hyeogmyeong-ga; Balgeol-eum; Im Weissen Rössl; It Came from the Desert; Uli nongjang nyeogisa; Ot 180 i vyshe; Beta Test; Eojedo oneuldo; Sebeonjjae geummedal; (more...)

Flying Leathernecks, Movie, 1951 IMDB

Pictures provided by: sixcyl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Stählerne Schwingen (Austria)
  • Horizonte de Glórias (Brazil)
  • Guadalcanal - Entscheidung im Pazifik (Germany)
  • Jagdgeschwader Wildkatze (Germany)
  • Luftens hårde halse (Denmark)
  • Infierno en las nubes (Spain)
  • Lentävät villikissat (Finland)
  • Les diables de Guadalcanal (France)
  • Sminarhia thanatou (Greece)
  • I diavoli alati (Italy)
  • Inferno nas Alturas (Portugal)
  • Attack i luften (Sweden)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

sixcyl FR

2008-06-16 20:07

Quote

[Image: lesdiablesdeguadalcanalpc0.9160.jpg]

Nice film for the USAF/US NAVY airplane fans, all of them can be seen at:
http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=Flying_Leathernecks
...with a special tribute to Alexander for helping identification .... we miss you :cry:

[Image: bateauabqe6.3415.jpg] [Image: bateauacny2.2992.jpg] [Image: bateauadgf3.482.jpg] [Image: bateaucacp9.6527.jpg]

[Image: comaajt6.th.jpg] [Image: combcqs8.th.jpg] [Image: combbcn6.2892.jpg] [Image: comcapl3.4531.jpg] [Image: comdaep7.9928.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2011-01-06 08:43:48

Alexander DE

2008-06-16 23:46

Quote

:king: once again!

sixcyl wrote
[Image: aviondaas1.8297.jpg] [Image: aviondbpk4.2073.jpg] [Image: aviondcpl3.5843.jpg]
Fake Mitsubishi Zero, I guess some modified Curtiss T6 as usual?

The left picture showing the cockpit is a Grumman F6F Hellcat, but the other two are most likely North American T-6 Texan, or probably flying under the US Navy name SNJ.

sixcyl wrote
[Image: avioneauy8.2037.jpg] [Image: avionebyj8.4306.jpg] [Image: avionecoe4.th.jpg] [Image: avionedgg3.5493.jpg]
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina ...nice :)

The first three pictures show the PBY-6A version with the radome over cockpit for radar (built January - May 1945). The right picture is a PBY-5A (built October 1941 - January 1945).

sixcyl wrote
[Image: avionfadw9.3038.jpg]
I don't know what it is...

It is a Douglas A-20 Havoc that lost a few bits and pieces, like rudders and front wheel.

sixcyl wrote
[Image: avioniafq7.th.gif]
Curtiss T6? ..not sure

It must be archive film material showing a Nakajima B6N 'Tenzan', Allied name 'Jill'.

sixcyl wrote
[Image: avionjaid7.584.jpg] [Image: avionjbde9.2039.jpg]
??

I am fairly certain it is a Mitsubishi G4M 'Ishikirikko', known to the US Forces as 'Betty'.

sixcyl wrote
[Image: avionkauk0.5167.jpg]
Douglas C-47 Dakota I guess

No doubt!


sixcyl wrote
[Image: bateauabqe6.3415.jpg] [Image: bateauacny2.2992.jpg] [Image: bateauadgf3.482.jpg] [Image: bateaucacp9.6527.jpg]

The first picture shows a Sangamon class escort aircraft carriers of the United States Navy. Four such carriers were made by converting Cimarron class oilers, namely the USS Sangamon (CVE-26), USS Suwannee (CVE-27), USS Chenango (CVE-28), and USS Santee (CVE-29).
The second picture is probably a light cruiser of the USN.
The third and fourth picture show an Essex class aircraft carrier, short hull version.



sixcyl FR

2008-06-16 23:53

Quote

oUAA!!! Alex tu m'épates! [Image: applaude.gif]

Alexander DE

2008-06-17 00:03

Quote

sixcyl wrote ... tu m'épates! ...

Google translation just gave up, but I guess I understood. :)

The image quality is good. Is the film out on DVD?

sixcyl FR

2008-06-25 12:17

Quote

Yes :)

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising