[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Picture This; Da-reun na-ra-e-seo; Triple Threat; Mala noćna muzika; Once Upon a Time in Hollywood; Sachaa Jhutha; Jiang hu er nü; Holiday Rush; Ci vuole un fisico; Booksmart; Atlantique; A Cinderella Story: Christmas Wish; The Devil's Hand; Ring Ring; Rambo: Last Blood; (more...)

The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, Movie, 1943 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Sunbar

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Colonel Blimp (USA)
  • The Adventures of Colonel Blimp (USA)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Sunbar UK

2008-12-08 12:16

Quote

More background vehicles including what looks like the front of a Wolseley saloon.

[Image: cap069js5.1193.jpg] [Image: 00753ub9.4403.jpg] [Image: cap076yr7.4089.jpg] [Image: cap075iy3.6219.jpg]

The locomotive is possibly belonging to Great Western Railways, something like Hall class, but not used on the Southern Railways from Victoria as stated in the movie I think.

[Image: cap066km5.8196.jpg] [Image: cap067kb1.3889.jpg]

johnfromstaffs EN

2008-12-08 15:05

Quote

The locomotive is definitely GWR built in Swindon. Except for some celebrated loco interchange trials held in the forties it could never have appeared on any lines from Victoria, which was a London, Brighton and South Coast Railway terminus, which after the 1923 grouping of smaller railway companies became part of the Southern Railway.

For the average film company a train was a train and any old stock footage would suffice.

-- Last edit: 2008-12-08 15:11:05

Sunbar UK

2008-12-08 15:19

Quote

Looking at a lightened picture I think GWR King Class by the front bogie design.

[Image: adj01io6.th.jpg]

sixcyl FR

2008-12-08 23:12

Quote

Was it a genuine coloured film? ... I thought only american were able to make coloured film in that era (1st around 1939?...)
By the way, it's nice :)

Sunbar UK

2008-12-08 23:36

Quote

Yes, "in Lavish Technicolor"

A far better film than I was expecting both story-wise and technically, even though sets were used in place of actual locations.

johnfromstaffs EN

2008-12-10 10:22

Quote

I've seen the film a couple of times and enjoyed it. The only thing that detracted from my enjoyment was the make-up of Roger Livesey as an old man in the home guard in the WWII part of the film. He was 37 at the time and I think the make-up artists struggled a bit. Anton Walbrook's appearance was more successful.

-- Last edit: 2008-12-10 11:48:32

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising