[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Havana Kyrie; Hasta el cielo; Hard Night Falling; There Was a Crooked Man; The Eagle Has Landed; The Shadow Dancer; Hamlet Pheroun; HairBrained; Nishizumi senshacho-den; Fuks; Tatort - Herzjagd; Svadlenka; Fuga dal paradiso; The Final Countdown; Zire darakhatan zeyton; (more...)

Garage Days, Movie, 2002 IMDB

Pictures provided by: valiant1962, MisterZ

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Días de garage (Argentina)
  • Dias de Ensaio (Brazil)
  • Na Estrada da Fama (Brazil)
  • Días de garaje (Spain)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

ahight US

2007-02-18 03:31

submitted by valiant1962:

Movie is about a Sydney garage band struggling to get noticed.

The main car is a very rare Australian 1968 Chrysler Valiant VIP Safari [VE] wagon. The VIP was the top of the Valiant range and came standard with Chrysler's 273ci V8, front disc brakes, bucket seats, plush trim and other extras. The VIP Safari (wagons were called Safari's) also got electric window in the tailgate, and chrome roof rack with rear dust deflectors. VIP wagons were only produced for the [VE] series of Valiants and were not sold in great numbers, probably only in the hundreds. Also the [VE] series of Valiants were the only ones produced where the VIP version used a standard Valiant wheelbase. Later [VF] and [VG] series VIP's were built on a 4 inch longer wheelbase to give rear seat passengers more legroom. Also [VE] series VIP's were the only ones called Chrysler Valiant VIP. Later ones were called simply Chrysler VIP to distinguish them further from standard Valiants.

woody68 AU

2009-06-11 13:07

if any one can get me the VIN number for the green safari in the movie please send me an email. i think i own this car

MisterZ AU

2014-02-26 13:36

HD upload complete.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising