[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Ot 180 i vyshe; Beta Test; Eojedo oneuldo; Sebeonjjae geummedal; Passagier 23 - Verschwunden auf hoher See; Schattengrund; Jonan; Butag; The Mothman Prophecies; Na ostriye mecha; Tolko ne oni; Agente 077 missione Bloody Mary; Na spine u chyornogo kota; Kupchino; Vizantija; (more...)

Un echipaj pentru Singapore, Movie, 1981 IMDB

Pictures provided by: timo

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Eine Besatzung für Singapur (Germany)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

timo EG

2015-01-17 00:47

Quote

[Image: unechipajpentrusingapore_20150117_014756046.jpg]

timo EG

2015-01-17 01:28

Quote

some heavy-duty machinery photos
[Image: unechipajpentrusingapore_20150117_022729171.jpg]

timo EG

2015-01-17 14:39

Quote

filmed in Romania,Thailand,Turkey,Australia,Suez Canal Region (Egypt)...and many oceans and seas over the world :)

timo EG

2015-01-17 15:22

Quote

most of these vehicles scenes in this marine movie filmed in bangkok streets .

Gag Halfrunt UK

2015-01-17 15:26

Quote

@timo: Most of your captures are from Singapore. (Number plates are Singaporean, and all writing is in English or Chinese.)

-- Last edit: 2015-01-17 15:28:37

timo EG

2015-01-17 15:39

Quote

Gag Halfrunt wrote @timo: Most of your captures are from Singapore. (Number plates are Singaporean, and all writing is in English or Chinese.)

very thanks friend gag...and im sorry for misunderstanding from me :beer:

-- Last edit: 2015-01-17 15:40:08

eXAKR SG

2015-02-08 18:17

Quote

That unknown bus is carrying one of those old school Soon Chow "standard" bodyworks. For the uninitiated, Soon Chow is a Singaporean coachbuilder specialising in buses; that bodywork you see there was based off a Taiwanese design with adaptations for the Singaporean climate and made its debut on a Berliet PGK205 chassis in 1975. That bodywork proved very popular with Singapore Bus Services (now SBS Transit) - back then the sole public citybus operator - at that time, along with various private charter bus operators, and were built on various bus chassis throughout the 1970's and 1980's, with various minor design variations. The constant with all the models was that distinctive rear, which I still remember to this day. The last of this kind of bus was registered in 1993 by a private bus operator and was unfortunately scrapped in 2013, only 2 years ago!

Sources:
https://bigbus.wordpress.com/2013/04/10/berliet-pgk205/
https://bigbus.wordpress.com/2011/07/26/the-last-of-the-old-soon-chow-bus/

-- Last edit: 2015-02-08 18:18:01

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising