[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

The Glass Room; Ragab Fawq Safeeh Sakhin; Dvoe iz odnogo kvartala; Iyirmialtilar; Sweet Temptation; Bir ailalik bag evi; Coming 2 America; La cameriera; Noble House; Scare Their Pants Off!; Ragazza tutta nuda assassinata nel parco; My Days of Mercy; Dolu; Blind Side; The Dark Tapes; (more...)

Der Tunnel, Movie, 2001 IMDB

Pictures provided by: Bebert

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Le tunnel (France)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

Bebert FR

2007-01-24 15:47

[Image: auchoix2ml.519.jpg] [Image: auchoixbis6sb.8849.jpg]

Ralph DE

2007-01-24 16:01

nice pictures and the same set place by /movie_177242-Sonnenallee.html

Bebert FR

2007-01-24 16:11

Danke, Ralph. Ich weisse nicht dass es das selbe Drehplatz war.

Gag Halfrunt UK

2007-01-24 16:20

Ralph wrote nice pictures and the same set place by /movie_177242-Sonnenallee.html

Both films used the "Berliner Strasse" set on the Babelsberg backlot, as did "The Pianist":
http://www.studiobabelsberg.de/index.php?id=236&L=1
Quote Berliner Strasse

In autumn 1998, a total of 26 house facades (approx. 34,445 sq.ft.) were built on an area of 75,347 sq.ft as a film set for a Berlin street setting. The films "Sun Alley", "The Pianist" and "Joe & Max" have been made here. The facades are those of the late 19th and early 20th centuries in a typical Berlin street/corner situation and can be transformed into the look of an European metropolis like Paris, Rome or London.


http://www.studiobabelsberg.de/index.php?id=236&L=0
Quote Berliner Strasse

Im Herbst 1998 wurden auf einer Fläche von 7.000m² insgesamt 26 Hausfassaden (ca. 3.200m²) für eine Berliner Straßensituation als Filmset errichtet. Die Filme "Sonnenallee", "The Pianist" und "Joe & Max" sind hier entstanden. Dargestellt werden Fassaden des ausgehenden 19. und frühen 20. Jahrhunderts in typischer Berliner Straßen/Eck-Situation, die in den Look einer europäischen Metropole wie Paris, Rom oder London verwandelt werden können.


"Der Tunnel" also appears to have used locations in Prague and perhaps Berlin as well:
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0251447/locations
Quote Filming Locations for
Tunnel, Der (2001)

Berlin, Germany

Prague, Czech Republic


-- Last edit: 2007-01-24 16:26:48

Weasel1984 PL

2007-01-24 16:41

Gag Halfrunt wrote
Both films used the "Berliner Strasse" set on the Babelsberg backlot, as did "The Pianist"...

Interesting which scenes of 'The Pianist' were filmed there.

Bebert FR

2007-01-24 16:42

Gag Halfrunt wrote http://www.studiobabelsberg.de/index.php?id=236&L=0

Thank's, interesting link. :)

Gag Halfrunt UK

2007-01-24 19:44

Weasel1984 wrote
Interesting which scenes of 'The Pianist' were filmed there.

Most of it, I think. It's not really possible to film scenes with bombing and explosions on location in a city, and in any case it's much easier to film on a set than close down streets for hours on end, redress buildings for historical accuracy, make them look damaged and fill the street with rubble, etc.

I think these scenes from 'The Pianist' show the Berliner Strasse set:

/vehicle_35097-unknown-1944.html
/vehicle_35097-unknown-1944.html

Weasel1984 PL

2007-01-24 19:56

Gag Halfrunt wrote
I think these scenes from 'The Pianist' show the Berliner Strasse set:

/vehicle_35097-unknown-1944.html
/vehicle_35097-unknown-1944.html

Yes, that's true - it looks fake.
However I've asked becasue actually it was like you said, when this movie ("The Pianist") was filmed in Praga district in Warsaw a lot of streets were closed for a quite long time.

-- Last edit: 2007-01-24 19:57:11

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising