[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

My Name Is Thomas; Karatekas and co; Brod plovi za Šangaj; Kako su se voleli Romeo i Julija?; Il Vincente; Il resto della notte; Ideal Home; I racconti dell'orso; Stela; Ji wu; Damaged; Cabin Boy; Braven; Almost Friends; The Sailor from Gibraltar; (more...)

Attack from Space, Movie, 1964 IMDB

Pictures provided by: stronghold

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Super Giant Vs the Satellites

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

stronghold EN

2009-06-17 09:33

Quote

[Image: attackfromspace1.6126.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace2.1792.jpg]
[Image: attackfromspace7.8535.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace60.4502.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace71.7555.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace72.5764.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace74.8397.jpg]
'Starman' our hero, with super-strength, power to fly at great speed and virtually invunerable.
Although he has all these super powers ..he doesn't mind picking up fallen invaders gun's and shooting them.! :)
[Image: attackfromspace6.3290.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace3.4442.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace4.126.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace5.3283.jpg]
Starman is sent to protect earth by some kind of Galactic council (made up by a weird bunch of creatures!)
[Image: attackfromspace67.8893.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace69.4028.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace8.1871.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace65.6377.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace76.4647.jpg]
The alien invaders ('Saphirions' according to the imdb, but it sound more like 'Superions' in the movie?) lead by their rather 'campy' looking commander.
[Image: attackfromspace9.1205.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace12.4465.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace13.8730.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace14.9038.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace17.1777.jpg]
Earth's only hope (apart from Starman!) is their new rocket-ship being built in secret on an island near Tokyo.
After the launch is sabotaged (apparently by a faulty solenoid). One of the scientist's asks the two school children (huh?) on the base to travel to mainland Tokyo to get the vital part from their local 'Rootes Group' (Hillman, Humber, Karrier, Commer) dealership.! :D
[Image: attackfromspace75.9299.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace63.1421.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace62.3258.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace64.8910.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace73.2179.jpg]
Earth's rocket-ship (it seems fitted with old steam ship parts!) is capable of a top speed of Mach 120 (a speed which Starman is able to equal) The last thumbnail is the schoolgirl later in the movie with an alien gun.

-- Last edit: 2009-06-18 10:39:33

stronghold EN

2009-06-18 11:03

Quote

partially seen bus (+ two ships)
[Image: attackfromspace19.2334.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace10.3766.jpg] [Image: attackfromspace11.810.jpg]

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising