[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Calibre; La octava dimensiˇn; Donzumari benki; A Family for the Holidays; Karaula; Kˇblic; Il codice del babbuino; Foxtrot; A Witches' Ball; Telefonul; Eruptia; Directorul nostru; Corigenta domnului profesor; Orders Are Orders; Dieses bescheuerte Herz; (more...)

Central Scotland, Short Movie, 1962 IMDB

Pictures provided by: dsl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Central Lowlands

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

dsl SX

2018-01-22 00:04

Quote

[Image: title.455.jpg] [Image: titleb.71.jpg] [Image: titlec.22.jpg]

19 minute schools film taken from
[Image: covercompx3.1.jpg]
"Young in Heart: Scottish industry in action" single DVD released by National Library of Scotland in 2009.

imdb says 1963, but DVD and othere sources say 1962. Have found a copy online at National Library of Scotland archive as film 1810 which is fine.

However there is another (earlier?) version also on the National Library of Scotland site as film 0587, which is silent without commentary, "10 minutes" long (but actually 14 minutes), and seems to have alternative titles of Central Scotland and Central Lowlands. It covers much the same range of topics but in a different order, has a mix of shared footage, further footage clearly from the same filmings, and some completely different segments. So maybe a first go which was rejected and sent back to be revamped into the final version. It also seems to be the (inaccessible) version referenced by BFi description.

0587 is worth watching as a companion to the final 1810 version - I've added one entry which does not occur in 1810 for the Foden bread truck as sufficiently interesting and used an extra picture for the blue Commer truck which should pin down its ID - and there's a stream of Edinburgh buses and coaches in a 15-second blast from 13'25" for bus fans which I haven't mined.

-- Last edit: 2018-01-23 03:42:40

Sandie SX

2018-01-22 00:12

Quote

Nice to see my town on the map, though I think it is a map like this one: https://youtu.be/ZDOI0cq6GZM?t=45s

dsl SX

2018-01-22 01:00

Quote

My town's on the map as well, and gets lots of footage in the film. Dunbar gets diddley squat. Zilch. Not a sausage. Bugger all. Sweet Ford Anglia. :whistle:

dsl SX

2018-01-23 03:43

Quote

Wrap up of bits:

Reject - Glasgow, George Square
[Image: r02-15glasgow.jpg]

Other stuff:
- memorial at Dumbarton
[Image: thing.2.jpg] [Image: thingdumbarton.jpg]

[Image: thingnapier.jpg]

- some sort of experimental hovercraft testbed in Gairloch
[Image: wot17-42.jpg] [Image: wot17-42bgairloch.jpg]

- kids-in-a-basket wrapped up like sugar buns
[Image: kidsinbaskets.jpg]

- picture of cow with big soppy eyes for those of you who go gooey at pictures of animals with soppy eyes
[Image: ayrshire.jpg]
- it's an Ayrshire

dsl SX

2018-02-03 23:35

Quote

dsl wrote some sort of experimental hovercraft testbed in Gairloch
[Image: wot17-42.jpg] [Image: wot17-42bgairloch.jpg]


Got it - it's the Denny D1 hovercraft, built in Dumbarton in 1962 as a Surface Effect Ship (SES) or Sidewall Hovercraft
- .. " a watercraft that has both an air cushion, like a hovercraft, and twin hulls, like a catamaran. When the air cushion is in use, a small portion of the twin hulls remain in the water. When the air cushion is turned off ("off-cushion" or "hull borne"), the full weight of the vessel is supported by the buoyancy of the twin hulls." from wiki.

The bigger 1963 Denny D2 successor seen here in main page comments

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising