[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Geuneun uliwa hamkke issda; Jeolm-eun lyeodanjang; Gidalyeojineun salam; Ad Vitam; Eunbinyeo; Promeni me; Tuli ŲŲs; Blair Witch; Cover Girl Models; Club de femmes; Praktičan vodič kroz Beograd sa pevanjem i plakanjem; Surma hinda kŁsi surnutelt; Siberia; Kerala Nattilam Pengaludane; Polagana predaja; (more...)

Salt on Our Skin, Movie, 1992 IMDB

Pictures provided by: dsl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Salz auf unserer Haut (Germany)
  • Les vaisseaux du coeur (France)
  • Desire (USA)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

dsl SX

2018-10-21 16:50

Quote

[Image: title.509.jpg]
Tedious story of an unfulfilled love affair over several decades from 1950s to 1990s, filmed in Scotland (Aberdeenshire, Glasgow and a couple of other bits), Paris, Montreal and British Virgin Islands. Wooden script, wooden accents, wooden acting (even Greta Scacchi can't rescue it) and a storyline which is about as exciting as an advert for those pellets which make garden lawns grow better. But they made some effort to get interesting cars to match the period episodes, and the Aberdeenshire locations (coast near Macduff, an under-promoted area, but well worth exploring for its dramatic coast and perched-on-the-edge fishing villages) are used well.

St Johns churchyard, Gardenstown, looking towards Crovie
[Image: church.jpg] [Image: dscf2451comp.jpg]

Crovie in the news this week as they've finally reconnected the only road, closed after a landslip a year ago.

Rejects - if a better quality copy exists, they might be worth promoting to pages

- blue tractor and what I assume is a towed thresher despite having a local 1960 registration (both Aberdeenshire)
[Image: r03-48blue.jpg] [Image: r04-11threshertav430.jpg]

- modern Aberdeenshire harbour (Macduff??) - Mercedes small truck and Land Rover
[Image: r01-23-47dock.jpg]

- British Virgin Islands airport car park - Land Rover, Jeep swb, Mini Moke Californian (Aus-built)
[Image: r59-25mokea.jpg] [Image: r59-25moke.jpg]

Plane for impdb, British Virgin Islands
[Image: planebvi.jpg] [Image: planebvib.jpg]

[Image: planebvic.jpg] [Image: planebvidn66ja.jpg]

[Image: planebvie.jpg]

N66JA = 1977 BRITTEN-NORMAN BN-2A-21 (c/n516), Anguilla Air Services, last known in Florida - https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N66JA , https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8659255

johnfromstaffs EN

2018-10-21 17:09

Quote

The threshing box (a Ransomes?) carries the old trailer warning sign, a white T on a black background, and the number plate will by law be that of the towing vehicle, presumably a tractor with a pto.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=FBr4xAmDhrM
A Ransomes, Sims and Jefferies machine powered by a Field Marshall diesel tractor.

-- Last edit: 2018-10-21 17:28:59

dsl SX

2018-10-21 18:21

Quote

Some more rejects:

- big ERF (top left) in "London" (Glasgow)
[Image: r50-45erf.jpg]

- Simca 1100 GLS
[Image: 01-15-411100gls.jpg]

- Montreal bits
[Image: r01-26-17blackmontreal.jpg] [Image: r01-26-17blackmontrealb.jpg]

[Image: r01-26-17blackmontrealc.jpg] [Image: r01-26-17blackmontreald.jpg]

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising