[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Calibre; La octava dimensiˇn; Donzumari benki; A Family for the Holidays; Karaula; Kˇblic; Il codice del babbuino; Foxtrot; A Witches' Ball; Telefonul; Eruptia; Directorul nostru; Corigenta domnului profesor; Orders Are Orders; Dieses bescheuerte Herz; (more...)

A League of Their Own, Movie, 1992 IMDB

Pictures provided by: vilero, ahight

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Eine Klasse fŘr sich (Germany)
  • Ellas dan el golpe (Spain)
  • Une Úquipe hors du commun (France)
  • Ragazze vincenti (Italy)

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 5 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

vilero ES

2011-07-08 13:46

Quote

Message from Mr. Linsky - Green Bus Lines, Inc., Jamaica, NY in the forum Link to "forum.imcdb.org"

Mister Linsky wrote Just thought you might like a little bit of history on
buses that were used in the above titled film.

As a broker of vintage vehicles to the motion picture and
television industry in the 80's and 90's, I was one of a
number of agents commissioned to locate not one but three
1930's 'Parlor Coaches' for the production.

We settled on finding Yellow Coach (GM) PD 3751 and/or 4151
'Silversides' built originally for Greyhound with some
still easily found in preservation.

Two of the running coaches were used on location both in
Indiana and Burbank, California.

The third, which was found as 'junked' in Oakland, California
was taken to a rented studio in Evansville, Indiana where
its interior was refurbished and then was cut into thirds
and mounted on dollies for use on stage.

It was an interesting experience especially meeting Tom
Hanks who was a real gentlemen.

The attachment from your files was taken on location
in Indiana.

Regards,

[Image: 311529-duke321-fordf350yl.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2011-07-08 13:47:17

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising