[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Sweet 16; Der Todesrńcher von Soho; Chiadan: Joshi kousei ga chiadansu de zenbei seihashichatta honto no hanash; Ky˘ no Kira kun; Stripped to Kill; Yad skorpiona; Powderburn; You're The Worst; Dead Badge; Kurosaki-kun no iinari ni nante naranai; The Doctor Takes a Wife; Tom et Lola; Dialˇg 20-40-60; Nyanki; Staying Alive; (more...)

Young in Heart, Short Movie, 1963

Pictures provided by: kudos, dsl

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Imp

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

kudos SX

2013-01-06 23:25

Quote

A 23-minute film showing the development and production of the Hillman Imp at the Linwood industrial plant.

[Image: yi8.jpg] [Image: yi7.jpg] [Image: imp1.1.jpg] [Image: imp2.1.jpg] [Image: imp3.1.jpg] [Image: imp4.2.jpg] [Image: p1.4.jpg]

http://ssa.nls.uk/film.cfm?fid=1480


-- Last edit: 2018-01-31 03:00:44 (dsl)

dsl SX

2013-01-06 23:35

Quote

Thanks - an excellent film. I've got it on an old video-cassette - my dad told me he was filmed for it testing one of the pre-production cars going up and down Rest-And-Be-Thankful but I never found him onscreen.

Sandie SX

2013-01-07 19:28

Quote

Did the title inspire Tears for Fears?

Advice for the young in heart,
Soon we will be older,
When will Hillman make the Imp work?

dsl SX

2013-01-07 21:24

Quote

Perhaps you were thinking of:
"One headline why believe it?
Everybody wants to own an Imp
All for freedom and for pleasure"??

dsl SX

2018-01-31 03:18

Quote

[Image: title.456.jpg] [Image: titleb.72.jpg]

Upgraded from dvd copy, title track of this compilation
[Image: covercompx3.1.jpg]
"Young in Heart: Scottish industry in action" single DVD released by National Library of Scotland in 2009.

Very similar version was released in 1963 as just Imp
[Image: titlec.23.jpg] [Image: titled.4.jpg] [Image: titlee.1.jpg]
- no imcdb reference - 18 minutes long, probably about 75% shared footage, some new clips or other bits extended, does not have any of the Ullapool sequences with red WHS 282. Commentary read by Raymond Baxter (the first presenter of Tomorrowĺs World, and I'm sure he did Wheelbase - the BBC's first car programme, which set the scene for Top Gear later) with very similar script.

Everything replaced as like-for-like, a few new additions, extra pics and duplicates removed.

Opening shot with Husky, Herald, Imp WHS 282 and a Beetle
[Image: r00-02.jpg]

Lots of newborn Imps
[Image: r19-12.jpg]

Bits:

- replica of the Comet - the first commercial steamship in the world, built in 1812 by Henry Bell of Greenock
[Image: comet.jpg] [Image: cometb.jpg]

[Image: cometc.jpg]

- unidentified thing, shown without direct commentary explanation
[Image: hover.jpg] [Image: hoverb.jpg]

- I wonder if it's a further development of the experimental hovercraft testbed in Gairloch seen in this 1962 film (main page comments)

-- Last edit: 2018-02-03 23:15:42

electra225 IT

2018-01-31 07:22

Quote

There is another film (I have got it in VHS) "Hillman Imp Film Collection", Amazing, too.

dsl SX

2018-01-31 12:33

Quote

@e225 :king: - thanks for the tip. Have just found and ordered this "Hillman Imp DVD Collection" of 8 1960s promo films.

-- Last edit: 2018-01-31 16:04:23

Ddey65 US

2018-01-31 15:10

Quote

dsl, I should've known you'd be involved with this.

dsl SX

2018-01-31 15:15

Quote

It was just meant to be. Two of my big boxes ticked in one film - Imps and Scotland. Sometimes resistance is futile and you just have to accept the inevitable. :whistle:

electra225 IT

2018-01-31 15:47

Quote

dsl wrote @e225 :king: - thanks for the tip. Have just found and ordered this "Hillman Imp DVD Collection" of 8 1960s promo films.


Where did you find it?

I was in the past a subscriber in the British Impclub but, after years, not willing to own a true car i gave it up and lost every contact.


-- Last edit: 2018-01-31 15:48:02

dsl SX

2018-01-31 16:10

Quote

^ I googled "Hillman Imp Film Collection" and it popped up that linked ebay page. Not much info given apart from the 8 film names and that they're all Rootes promos, so I'm guessing it's a home-made transfer onto DVD from VHS or whatever. Will confirm what it is when it arrives.

electra225 IT

2018-01-31 16:12

Quote

Thank you very much.

dsl SX

2018-02-03 14:05

Quote

@e225 - DVD has arrived, and confirmed as home-made transfer from I guess VHS. Quality of transfer is good, but originals are grimy and unrestored so dark and 1960s colour reproduction, not modern standards. 8 films, lasting 2 hours 40 minutes. Undecided yet how much -
if any - may be worth posting, but they look very interesting for Impaholics.

dsl SX

2018-02-03 23:40

Quote

dsl wrote ..... unidentified thing, shown without direct commentary explanation
[Image: hover.jpg] [Image: hoverb.jpg]

- I wonder if it's a further development of the experimental hovercraft testbed in Gairloch seen in this 1962 film (main page comments)


Solved - it's the 1963 Denny D2 Hovercraft - http://www.jameshovercraft.co.uk/hover/hovermus/denny.php , http://movingimage.nls.uk/film/6005 - built in Dumbarton as a Surface Effect Ship (SES) or Sidewall Hovercraft .. " a watercraft that has both an air cushion, like a hovercraft, and twin hulls, like a catamaran. When the air cushion is in use, a small portion of the twin hulls remain in the water. When the air cushion is turned off ("off-cushion" or "hull borne"), the full weight of the vessel is supported by the buoyancy of the twin hulls." from wiki.

dsl SX

2018-03-20 03:49

Quote

@e225 and anyone else who appreciates these Rootes-jewels. An Australian Imp tribute taken from the excellent Shannon website.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising