[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Cours privÚ; Nizhnyaya Kaledoniya; Jinz˘ ningen KikaidÔ; Le bluffeur; Affliction; La m˘me Pigalle; The Horror of It All; Roslund & Hellstr÷m: Box 21; Rokuyon: K˘hen; Rokuyon: Zenpen; Chor Machaye Shor; Pyar Ka Rishta; James May: Our Man in...; Trouble; Cop Secret; (more...)

The Great Race, Movie, 1965 IMDB

Pictures provided by: wrenchhead, Nightrider

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Blake Edwards' The Great Race
  • La grande course autour du monde (France)

Watch or buy this title - Powered by JustWatch

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

See the 5 comments from this page that were archived

AuthorMessage

sixcyl FR

2006-01-31 23:19

Nice colouful vintage race :)

bob dieck BR

2014-04-27 16:12

I saw the pictures of making of were removed because they were not a part of film. Are they part of what? I understand imcdb as a identification service to help other people and this was the reason of placing those pictures. I regret very much such lack of sensibility.

LVCDC FR

2016-12-09 13:29

A page on IMPDB is dedicated to :
http://impdb.org/index.php?title=The_Great_Race

SN95 US

2019-04-28 04:27

Tupelo Automobile Museum's Leslie Special (No. 3 of 4) was sold at auction today for $112,000 (including the fees).

SN95 US

2019-04-28 04:33

The Tupelo car was lot no. 518 in the Bonhams auction catalog, which says these cars were built on the frames of 1957 Ford F150 pickups and powered by 260 cubic-inch Ford V-8s. The bodywork was fiberglass and PVC.

SN95 US

2019-04-28 04:37

The auction catalog refers to the star as "Tony Kurtis" [sic] and says the Leslie Specials had automatic transmissions because apparently he couldn't drive a manual transmission. I would think that is unlikely for someone born in 1925.

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising