[ Login ]

Advertising

Last completed movie pages

Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man; Šta je s tobom, Nina; Rainbow Valley; Kyōshin; Gurotesuku; Wangan middonaito the movie; Dummie de Mummie en de tombe van Achnetoet; Juunikuu päevad; Pikaso; The Brave One; Sixty Six; Tatort - Wir kriegen Euch alle; Sentimentalna priča; Six Days Seven Nights; The Edge of Seventeen; (more...)

America's Only Champion, Documentary, 1975

Pictures provided by: moff

Display options:

Also known as:

  • Phil Hill - America's Only Champion

Comments about this movie

See all comments about this movie and its vehicles

AuthorMessage

moff

2018-02-10 14:33

Quote

[Image: 00_00_43-00001.jpg][Image: 00_24_21-00047.jpg]

Made-for-TV documentary about Phil Hill. There's no IMDB page for it, and it's not available for purchase. The only information available comes from period newspapers, like this one. You can watch it here.

-- Last edit: 2018-02-11 20:20:14

moff

2018-02-11 20:53

Quote

Background cars at the Jaguar factory:

[Image: 00_05_31-00005.jpg][Image: 00_05_58-00006.jpg][Image: 00_06_07-00007.jpg]

Another 312T being built at the Ferrari factory:

[Image: 00_10_24-00017.jpg][Image: 00_10_50-00018.jpg]

-- Last edit: 2018-02-13 13:37:37

dsl SX

2018-02-12 00:18

Quote

moff wrote The only information available comes from period newspapers, like this one....


""America's Only Champion", a half-hour TV action documentary covering the career of Phil Hill, the only American ever to have won the World Driving Championship, will be premiered Sunday at the U.S. Grand Prix (West) victory dinner aboard the Queen Mary in Long Beach. Produced for British Leyland Motors Inc., the film will be shown on major TV stations over the next few months and will also be available on a loan basis for sports car club showings." from link to Santa Cruz Sentinel, Volume 120, Number 72, 26 March 1976. (page 29, scroll down the text on left slightly).

Add a comment

You must login to post comments...

Advertising